THE CHANGE OF SERUM LIPID, HS-CRP AND INFLAMMATORY CYTOKINE LEVELS AFTER A SINGLE-VISIT FULL-MOUTH ULTRASONIC ROOT PLANING IN PATIENTS WITH PERIODONTITIS AND CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES
| dc.contributor | UMAPHORN ASVARAKSH | en |
| dc.contributor | อุมาภรณ์ อัศวรักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narongsak Laosrisin | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณรงค์ศักดิ์ เหล่าศรีสิน | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To evaluate the effect of a single-visit full-mouth ultrasonic root planing on the levels of clinical periodontal parameters, serum lipid profile, hs-CRP, IL-1 and TNF-α in patients with periodontitis and cardiovascular disease. Material and Methods: Twenty-seven periodontitis with CVD patients (Perio-CVD group) and thirty periodontitis patients with no known underlying disease (Perio group) were recruited for this study. All patients received a single-visit full-mouth ultrasonic root planing. The periodontal parameters were evaluated and systemic levels of lipid profile (cholesterol, triglyceride, LDL and HDL), high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), interleukin-1 (IL-1) and tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) were measured before treatment and at three and six months after treatment. Results: Treatment significantly improved periodontal status in both groups. Three and six months after treatment, triglyceride levels significantly decreased and TNF-α level increased significantly in the Perio-CVD group. However, there were no statistically significant changes in any other systemic markers. Conclusions: A single-visit full-mouth ultrasonic root planing significantly improved periodontal status and triglyceride levels in periodontitis with CVD patients. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการรักษาโรคปริทันต์ต่อสภาวะปริทันต์ ระดับไขมัน ซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูง อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 1 และทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟา ในซีรัมผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบเรื้อรังที่มีโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดร่วมด้วย วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ : อาสาสมัคร 57 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบร่วมกับโรคหัวใจ 27 ราย และผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบเพียงอย่างเดียว 30 ราย ได้รับการรักษาโดยการเกลารากฟันด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จ และตรวจอวัยวะปริทันต์ วัดระดับไขมัน(คอเลสเตอรอล, ไตรกลีเซอไรด์, แอลดีแอล และเอชดีแอล) ซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูง อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 และทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟา ก่อนการรักษาและหลังรักษา 3 และ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา : ภายหลังการรักษาสภาวะปริทันต์ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ลดลง และทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่มีโรคหัวใจร่วมด้วย และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับสารอื่นในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป : การเกลารากฟันด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จ มีผลให้สภาวะปริทันต์ดีขึ้นและลดระดับไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่มีโรคหัวใจร่วมด้วย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การเกลารากฟันด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จ | th |
| dc.subject | ซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูง | th |
| dc.subject | โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด | th |
| dc.subject | Single-visit full-mouth ultrasonic root planing | en |
| dc.subject | high sensitivity C-reactive protein | en |
| dc.subject | Cardiovascular disease | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.title | THE CHANGE OF SERUM LIPID, HS-CRP AND INFLAMMATORY CYTOKINE LEVELS AFTER A SINGLE-VISIT FULL-MOUTH ULTRASONIC ROOT PLANING IN PATIENTS WITH PERIODONTITIS AND CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES | en |
| dc.title | การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไขมัน ซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนความไวสูง และสารสื่ออักเสบในซีรัม ภายหลังการเกลารากฟันด้วยเครื่องอัลตร้าโซนิกทั้งปากคราวเดียวเสร็จในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ที่มีโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดร่วมด้วย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |