EFFECT OF PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL ON PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AMONGADULT INFORMAL CAREGIVER OF STROKE PATIENTS: THE MEDIATING ROLE OF BASIC PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study examines the causal model of psychological capital influencing psychological well-being among adult informal caregivers of stroke patients with basic psychological needs as a mediating variable. It also investigates the mediating role of basic psychological needs in the relationship between psychological capital and psychological well-being based on the Basic Psychological Needs Theory. The participants included 265 adult informal caregivers of stroke patients, selected through convenience sampling based on inclusion criteria. Data was collected using a validated measurement tool designed for this study. Path analysis was employed to estimate and analyze the causal relationships among the variables. The findings indicated that the proposed causal model fit well with the empirical data. Both psychological capital and basic psychological needs, including autonomy, competence, and relatedness, positively influenced the psychological well-being of the participants. Moreover, basic psychological needs partially mediated the relationship between psychological capital and psychological well-being. These findings emphasize the significance of addressing basic psychological needs while fostering psychological capital to enhance the psychological well-being of stroke caregivers.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของอิทธิพลของทุนทางจิตวิทยาที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้ดูแลแบบไม่เป็นทางการวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยมีความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิตเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิตระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของทุนทางจิตวิทยาที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต บนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลแบบไม่เป็นทางการวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง จำนวน 265 คน ที่ผ่านกระบวนการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวกที่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือที่ผ่านการหาคุณภาพที่สอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานการวิจัย ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางเพื่อประมาณค่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามกรอบแนวคิดสมมุติฐานการวิจัยมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ดี โดยทุนทางจิตวิทยาและความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิตทั้ง 3 ด้าน มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาเส้นทางอิทธิพล พบว่า ความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิตทั้ง 3 ด้าน ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วนระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของทุนทางจิตวิทยาที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิต ผลการศึกษาที่ได้รับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าควรให้ความสำคัญกับความต้องการพื้นฐานทางจิตควบคู่ไปกับการส่งเสริมทุนทางจิตวิทยาเพื่อเพิ่มสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By