EFFECTS OF JOB DEMANDS, JOB CONTROLS AND SOCIAL SUPPORT ON OCCUPATIONAL STRESS OF AUDITORS IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to study the effects of job demands, job controls, social support and occupational stress of auditors in Thailand. The research samples consisted of 170 Thai auditors who worked in Thailand. The data was collected through a questionnaire and analyzed by descriptive statistics, a multiple regression model and an analysis of moderation effects through PROCESS. The results revealed the following: (1) job demands, job controls and social support could predict occupational stress at 37.9% (R2 = .379); (2) job control was a moderator on the relationship between job demands and occupational stress (β = -.171, p < .05); and (3) social support was a moderator on the relationship between job demands and occupational stress (β = -.141, p < .05).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของข้อเรียกร้องจากงาน ความสามารถในการควบคุมงาน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่มีต่อความเครียดจากการทำงานของอาชีพผู้สอบบัญชี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้สอบบัญชีที่สัญชาติไทยปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในบริษัทตรวจสอบบัญชีในประเทศไทย จำนวน 170 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์โมเดลถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression model) และการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลกำกับด้วยโปรแกรม PROCESS (Analysis of moderation effects through PROCESS) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1) ตัวแปรข้อเรียกร้องจากงาน ความสามารถในการควบคุมงาน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความเครียดจากการทำงานได้ร้อยละ 37.9 (R2 = .379)  2) ความสามารถในการควบคุมงานสามารถเป็นตัวแปรกำกับอิทธิพลระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องจากงานที่มีต่อความเครียดจากการทำงานได้ (β = -.171, p < .05) 3) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมสามารถเป็นตัวแปรกำกับอิทธิพลระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องจากงานที่มีต่อความเครียดจากการทำงานได้ (β = -.141, p < .05)
Description
Citation