MARKETING MIX FACTORS AFFECTING THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS TOWARD ATTEDING THAI PREMIER LEAGUE IN SUPHANBURI CENTRAL STADIUM AMONG SUPHANBURI FC FANS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are to study the marketing mix factors affecting the decision-making process of Suphanburi F.C. fans regarding their attendance of Thai Premier League football in Suphanburi Central Stadium in order to analyze problems and formulate guidelines. The participants in the study were Suphanburi F.C. fans who attended home games. There was a total of 384 participants, with 262 males (68.20%) and 122 females (31.80%). The tools used in this research were questionnaires created by researchers. Each questionnaire has an IOC (Index of Coefficient) between 0.80 -1.00 and reliability a = 0.89. The statistics used to analyze the data included frequency values, percentage values, an independent sample t-test, ANOVA, F-test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficients and a Chi–Square was used to test the research hypotheses. The results revealed the following: (1) the seven aspects of the marketing mix for service businesses (7P’s): (1) products and services; (2) price; (3) place; (4) promotion; (5) people; (6) process; (7) physical evidence, had the greatest level of value in all aspects. The three components of attitudes included: (1) the cognitive component (= 3.53 S.D.= 0.80); (2) the affective component (= 3.69, S.D.= 0.68); and the behavioral component (= 3.22 S.D.= 1.03), had the greatest level of value in all aspects. In terms of decision-making behavior, the results showed that 233 participants (60.70%) attended football matches once a month, followed by 105 participants (27.30%) once or twice a month and three to four months with 32 participants (8.30%). Moreover, 175 participants (45.60%) usually spent less or equal to 300 Baht, followed by 301-500 Baht with 143 participants (37.20%) and 501-700 Baht with a total of 48 participants (12.50%). According to the field selection, 88 participants (49.00%) normally attended home games, followed by 140 participants (36.50%) who attended only the most convenient locations, and lastly, participants who attended both home and away games or attended only away games were 28 participants (7.30%). Finally, 160 participants (41.70%) attended football match because of peer pressure follow by attending by choice were 104 participants (27.10%) and 75 (19.50%) participants attended football match because of family. All seven aspects of the marketing mix (7P’s) and components of attitude had a relationship with the decision-making process toward attending Thai Premier League football matches in Suphanburi Central Stadium at a statistically significant level of 0.05.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนผสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าชมฟุตบอลไทยพรีเมียร์ลีกในสนามกีฬากลาง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ของแฟนบอลทีมสุพรรณบุรี เอฟซี เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและกำหนดแนวทาง ผู้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาในครั้งเป็นแฟนบอลทีมสุพรรณบุรี เอฟซี ที่เคยเข้าชมเกมในสนามเหย้า จำนวน 384 คน โดยเป็นเพศชาย จำนวน 262 คน (68.20%) และเพศหญิง จำนวน 122 คน (31.80%) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น แบบสอบถามใน แต่ละชุดมีค่าความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) ระหว่าง 0.80 – 1.00และค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Reliability) a = 0.89 โดยมีสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยแบบ Independent sample t – test แบบ ANOVA F-test สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ แบบเพียรสัน (Pearson product-moment correlation.) และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ Chi – Square ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดสำหรับธุรกิจบริการ (7Ps) ทั้ง 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ 2) ด้านราคา 3) ด้านสถานที่ให้บริการ 4) ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด 5) ด้านบุคลากร 6) ด้านกระบวนการ 7) ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ มีค่าในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้าน 2. ทัศนคติต่อสโมสรที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความเข้าใจ ( = 3.53 S.D.= 0.80) 2) ด้านความรู้สึก ( = 3.69, S.D.= 0.68) และ 3) ด้านพฤติกรรม ( = 3.22 S.D.= 1.03) โดยทุกด้านมีค่าในระดับมากที่สุดทุกองค์ประกอบ 3. พฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจ พบว่า ด้านตามความถี่ในการเข้าชมฟุตบอล ให้ความสำคัญกับ เข้าชมน้อยกว่า 1 ครั้ง/เดือน มากที่สุด จำนวน 233 คน (60.70%) รองลงมา คือ 1 -2 ครั้ง/เดือน จำนวน 105 คน (27.30%) และ 3 – 4 ครั้ง/เดือน จำนวน 32 คน (8.30%) ด้านงบประมาณให้ความสำคัญกับ น้อยกว่าหรือเทียบเท่า 300 บาท มากที่สุด จำนวน 175 คน (45.60%) รองลงมา คือ 301 – 500 บาท จำนวน 143 คน (37.20%) และ 501 – 700 บาท จำนวน 48 คน (12.50%) ด้านจำแนกตามการเลือกสนามในการเข้าชมให้ความสำคัญกับสนามเหย้าของทีม มากที่สุด จำนวน 88 คน (49.00%) รองลงมา คือ เลือกเฉพาะการเข้าชมในสนามที่ได้รับความสะดวกที่สุด จำนวน 140 คน (36.50%) และเข้าชมทั้งสนามเหย้าและสนามเยือน กับสนามของทีมเยือน จำนวน 28 คน เท่ากัน (7.30%) และด้านบุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเข้าชมให้ความสำคัญกับเพื่อน มากที่สุด จำนวน 160 คน (41.70%) รองลงมา คือ ตัวท่านเอง จำนวน 104 คน (27.10%) และครอบครัว จำนวน 75 คน (19.50%) ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดสำหรับธุรกิจบริการ (7Ps) ทั้ง 7 ด้าน และทัศนคติ ทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจเข้าชมฟุตบอลไทยพรีเมียร์ลีกในสนามกีฬากลาง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ของแฟนบอลทีมสุพรรณบุรี เอฟซี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05