AN APPLICATION OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR POTENTIAL SURFACE ANALYSIS FOR CONSERVATION AND REVITALIZATION IN THE OLD TOWN
| dc.contributor | CHATUPORN VHORRABHUMI | en |
| dc.contributor | จตุพร วระภูมิ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sutatip Chavanavesskul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุธาทิพย์ ชวนะเวสสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sutatip Chavanavesskul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุธาทิพย์ ชวนะเวสสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sutatip@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sutatip@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2020 | |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Rattanakosin Bangkok is a historic city. The city has old buildings and districts from the Ayutthaya period to Thonburi period. It is a valuable part of Thai cultural heritage, thus they should be conserved and restored. Therefore, GIS can create data structures and cultural heritage database systems with the data collected in the field survey and analyzed by Spatial Surface Analysis (PSA), together with the overlay analysis on a group of factors: the physical characteristics of buildings, the elements of the community, general physical characteristics, economic and social components, and policy and planning for the Rattanakosin. In order to evaluate potential areas for conservation and revitalize the old town. The study revealed that there were three potential levels, as follows: (1) a high potential area with a total area of 2.03 square kilometers (18.05%), was found in inner Rattanakosin area was the most suitable. Next, Thonburi is opposite Rattanakosin; (2) moderate potential of 2.56 square kilometers (22.80%), found in the outer area and the continuous outer Rattanakosin area; and (3) a low potential of 6.65 square kilometers (59.15%) was found in the most continuous areas of outer Rattanakosin. This database is a geoinformatics source for researching and public relations operations in terms of conservation, revitalization and efficient rehabilitation of the city. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นเมืองเก่าที่มีประวัติศาสตร์มาอย่างยาวนาน มีอาคารและย่านพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญและคุณค่าทางมรดกวัฒนธรรมเป็นจำนวนมาก ที่ควรได้รับการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูให้คงอยู่คู่กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ดังนั้น การนำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์มาออกแบบโครงสร้างและจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลทางมรดกวัฒนธรรม ร่วมกับการสำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนาม และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ (Potential Surface Analysis : PSA) ร่วมกับเทคนิคการซ้อนทับข้อมูล (Overlay) ด้วยกลุ่มปัจจัยข้อมูลอาคารและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ข้อมูลด้านชุมชนและลักษณะกายภาพทั่วไป ข้อมูลด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมร่วมสมัย และข้อมูลด้านนโยบายและแผนงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ศักยภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมืองเก่า แบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ ดังนี้ (1) พื้นที่ศักยภาพระดับสูงมีพื้นที่ 2.03 ตารางกิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.05 ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมด พบบริเวณกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ชั้นในมากที่สุด รองลงมาบริเวณฝั่งธนบุรีตรงข้ามกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ (2) พื้นที่ศักยภาพระดับปานกลาง มีพื้นที่ 2.56 ตารางกิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 22.80 ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมด พบบริเวณกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ชั้นนอกและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่องกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ชั้นนอกมากที่สุด และ (3) พื้นที่ศักยภาพระดับต่ำ มีพื้นที่ 6.65 ตารางกิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.15 ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมด พบบริเวณพื้นที่ต่อเนื่องกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ชั้นนอกมากที่สุด ซึ่งฐานข้อมูลนี้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ สำหรับการดำเนินงานด้านการอนุรักษ์ พัฒนา และฟื้นฟูเมืองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Geography | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | พื้นที่ศักยภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | อนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมือง | th |
| dc.subject | กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ | th |
| dc.subject | Geographic Information System | en |
| dc.subject | Potential area | en |
| dc.subject | Conservation and Revitalization | en |
| dc.subject | Rattanakosin | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
| dc.title | AN APPLICATION OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR POTENTIAL SURFACE ANALYSIS FOR CONSERVATION AND REVITALIZATION IN THE OLD TOWN | en |
| dc.title | การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ศักยภาพสำหรับการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมืองเก่า ด้วยระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |