DOMESTIC TRAVELING BEHAVIORS AFTERWARD COVID-19 OUTBREAK AMONG INDEPENDENT GENERATION Y THAI TOURISTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the behavior of Thai tourists, specifically Generation Y In the Bangkok metropolitan area, traveling within the country by themselves. After the outbreak of COVID-19, the classification of such personal factors as self-exposure to media, motivation, and behavior of domestic tourism. After the outbreak of the coronavirus disease 2019, the sample group used in the study consisted of 400 tourists between the ages of 27-42 who had traveled inside the country from 1 October 2022 onwards. The tool used to collect the data was a questionnaire. The statistics for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, and hypothesis testing using statistical analysis, and multiple regression analysis. The results had a statistical significance level of 0.05. The findings were as follows: (1) the characteristics of the respondents and variables had different behaviors of traveling the country on their own after the outbreak of COVID-19, including gender that has different behaviors of traveling within the country on their own after the outbreak of COVID-19. COVID-19 is different in terms of the number of days to travel after the outbreak of COVID-19; (2) exposure to the media found that the variables that influenced traveling behavior in the country after the COVID-19 outbreak, although COVID-19 infection was different, including social media. Exposure to social media had an effect on the traveling behavior of Thai Generation Y tourists within the country and in the Bangkok metropolitan area. After the COVID-19 outbreak, in terms of the number of self-tourism in the country; and (3) in terms of motivation, it was found that motivation consists of factors. Push and attract factors had no effect on the behavior of self-guided domestic travel among Generation Y Thai tourists in the Bangkok metropolitan area.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเองของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย เจเนอเรชั่นวาย ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร หลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 โดยจำแนกปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การเปิดรับสื่อ แรงจูงใจ และพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเอง หลังสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีอายุระหว่าง 27-42 ปี และเคยเดินทางท่องเที่ยภายในประเทศนับตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2565 เป็นต้นไป จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์แบบสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า 1. ด้านลักษณะของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ตัวแปรที่มีพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเองหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 แตกต่างกัน ประกอบไปด้วย เพศ ที่แตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเองหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 แตกต่างกัน ในเรื่องจำนวนวันในการท่องเที่ยวหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 2. การเปิดรับสื่อ พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเองหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 แตกต่างกัน ประกอบไปด้วย สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การเปิดรับสื่อด้านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเองของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร หลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 ในเรื่องของจำนวนครั้งในการท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเองภายในประเทศตั้งแต่ช่วงหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 3. แรงจูงใจ พบว่า แรงจูงใจประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยผลักดันและปัจจัยดึงดูดไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศด้วยตนเองของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By