DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIONS IN DEVELOPING BASIC THAI SPEAKING AND LISTENING SKILLS FOR VIETNAMESE LEARNERS IN CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATION CONTEXT
dc.contributor: LE TRAN MAC KHAIen
dc.contributor: Le Tran Mac Khaith
dc.contributor.advisor: Supak Mahavarakornen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุภัค มหาวรากรth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Supak Mahavarakornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุภัค มหาวรากรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsupak@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsupak@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 16/12/2022
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to develop fundamental listening and speaking skills in the Thai language for Vietnamese learners based on the concept of cross-cultural communication. The relevant documents and research on textbook studies, studies on listening and speaking skills in foreign language learning and studies on the involvement between the cross-cultural communication concepts and foreign language learning were collected, along with primary sources of Thai language learning in Vietnamese, which were gathered from fieldwork observations, document surveys, the analysis of the Thai language textbooks used in universities in Vietnam and interviews with the Vietnamese Thai language teachers and students. After that, a textbook named “Fundamental Listening and Speaking Skills in Thai Language for Vietnamese Learners” was created, along together with a guidebook, learning plans, post-tests and audio files were created before providing an effective, experimental test, with a group selected by purposive sampling and composed of 15 first-year Vietnamese students in the Thai Studies program, in the Faculty of Oriental Studies, in the University of Social Sciences and Humanities at Vietnam National University in Ho Chi Minh City, who had no experience with the Thai language. A group of one-shot experimental case studies were also examined.  As for the results, the textbook received E1/E2 = 88.6/89.7 of the effective test, which was higher than the regulative level of E1/E2 = 75/75. The total scores from the practice paper and post-test on listening skills, and a practice paper and post-test of speaking skills are 90.8%, 93%, 81.3% and 86.4%, respectively on average, and passed the regulative assessment. Additionally, the learners understood Thai culture in terms of cross-cultural communication better, as well as speaking Thai more effectively in any context. The use of the concept of cross-cultural communication for strengthening knowledge of the Thai language and culture amongst Vietnamese learners, increasing the effectiveness of communication, reducing the problems caused by cultural differences, to build up the cross-cultural communicative skills which were necessary for the 21st Century, and brought about positive attitudes on the acquisition of knowledge in the Thai language and culture leading to better understanding and relationships between Thai and Vietnamese learners.      en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาไทยเบื้องต้นในบริบทการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามและทำให้ผู้เรียนมีความรู้ความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมไทยในการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้ฐานคิดการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรม ผู้วิจัยศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเกี่ยวกับแบบเรียน การเรียนการสอนทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาต่างประเทศ แนวคิดการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมกับการเรียนการสอนภาษาต่างประเทศ และเก็บข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยที่เวียดนามโดยวิธีการลงภาคสนาม การสำรวจเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนภาษาไทยของมหาวิทยาลัยในเวียดนาม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้สอนและผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนาม จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาสร้างนวัตกรรมซึ่งประกอบด้วย หนังสือ “การฟังและการพูดภาษาไทยเบื้องต้นสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนาม” คู่มือประกอบหนังสือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน และไฟล์เสียงประกอบหนังสือ แล้วจึงนำไปทดลองหาประสิทธิภาพกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักศึกษาชาวเวียดนามชั้นปีที่ 1 หลักสูตรศิลปศาสตรบัณฑิต วิชาเอกไทยศึกษา คณะตะวันออกศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาตินครโฮจิมินห์ (University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Vietnam National University Ho Chi Minh City) จำนวน 15 คน ซึ่งไม่มีความรู้ภาษาไทย โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) และใช้แบบแผนกรณีศึกษาการทดลอง 1 กลุ่ม (one shot experimental case study) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือ “การฟังและการพูดภาษาไทยเบื้องต้นสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนาม” มีค่าประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 = 88.6/89.7 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ประสิทธิภาพที่ตั้งไว้ (E1/E2 = 75/75) โดยคะแนนรวมของแบบฝึกหัดทักษะการฟังมีค่าเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.8 คะแนนแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนทักษะการฟังมีค่าเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 93 คะแนนรวมของแบบฝึกหัดทักษะการพูดมีค่าเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.3 และคะแนนแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนทักษะการพูดมีค่าเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.4 ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์การวัดผลที่กำหนดไว้ โดยผู้เรียนมีความรู้ความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมไทยในการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมมากขึ้นและสามารถพูดภาษาไทยได้สอดคล้องกับบริบทการสื่อสาร การใช้ฐานคิดการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมเสริมสร้างความรู้ด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยแก่ผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามจึงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารภาษาไทย ลดความเข้าใจผิดหรือปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการสื่อสารอันมาจากความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม พัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมซึ่งเป็นทักษะที่จำเป็นต่อการเรียนรู้ในศตวรรษที่ 21 และสร้างทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทย อันนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจและความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามกับชาวไทยth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Thai And Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาภาษาไทยและภาษาตะวันออกth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: นวัตกรรมth
dc.subject: การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: ภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศth
dc.subject: ผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามth
dc.subjectinnovationen
dc.subjectcross-cultural communicationen
dc.subject: Thai as a foreign languageen
dc.subject: Vietnamese leaneren
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIONS IN DEVELOPING BASIC THAI SPEAKING AND LISTENING SKILLS FOR VIETNAMESE LEARNERS IN CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATION CONTEXT en
dc.title: การพัฒนานวัตกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาไทยเบื้องต้นในบริบทการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนาม th
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th