TEACHING COMPETENCY DEVELOPMENT MODEL OF INSTRUCTOR IN BACHEROR OF TECHNOLOGY DEGREE IN AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM FOR INSTITUTE OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
   This research aimed to develop a model for enhancing the teaching competency of teachers in the Automotive Technology program at vocational institutes. The research was conducted in three phases. In Phase 1, the study examined the status, problems, and guidelines for developing teaching competency among teachers through indepth-interviews with ten teachers and five program supervisors. The results revealed the status, problems, and guidelines for developing teaching competency in the following areas: teaching planning, internship supervision, teaching management, teaching experience, modern automotive technology professions, creating an environment suitable for teaching and teaching media, and measurement and evaluation according to the time frame. In Phase 2, a model for developing teaching competency was created using focus group discussions with ten experts. The outcome was the development of the 4K4C+KCV Teaching Competency Development Model for teachers in the Automotive Technology program at vocational institutes. This model includes three basic components (KCV): Knowledge, Teaching Competencies, and Values, while the process of developing teaching competency comprises four steps (4K4C): 1. Know with understanding - Create knowledge by yourself, 2. Know in detail - Create cooperation, 3. Know with expertise - Create coordination, 4. Know to advise - Create work and leadership roles. Finally, in Phase 3, the quality of the teaching competency development model was assessed using a questionnaire distributed to thirty teachers, evaluating the quality in four aspects: feasibility, utility, propriety, and accuracy. The results indicated that both the overall model and each aspect were rated at a high level.
  การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะด้านการสอน ของอาจารย์ หลักสูตรเทคโนโลยีบัณฑิต สาขาเทคโนโลยียานยนต์ สถาบันการอาชีวศึกษา การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ  ในระยะที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะด้านการสอนของอาจารย์ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับอาจารย์ผู้สอน จำนวน 10 คน และอาจารย์ผู้รับผิดชอบหลักสูตร จำนวน 5 คน พบประเด็นด้านสภาพ ปัญหาและแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสอนของอาจารย์ผู้สอนในด้าน การวางแผนการเรียนการสอน ระยะเวลาการนิเทศของการฝึกงาน การจัดการเรียนการสอน ประสบการณ์การสอน วิชาชีพเทคโนโลยียานยนต์สมัยใหม่ การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมเหมาะสมแก่การสอนและสื่อการสอน การวัดประเมินผลตามกรอบระยะเวลา ระยะที่ 2 เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะด้านการสอนของอาจารย์โดยใช้การสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 10 คน ผลที่ได้คือได้รูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะด้านการสอนของอาจารย์ หลักสูตรเทคโนโลยีบัณฑิต สาขาเทคโนโลยียานยนต์ สถาบันการอาชีวศึกษา (4K4C+KCV Teaching Competency Development Model) มีองค์ประกอบพื้นฐาน 3 ด้าน (KCV) ได้แก่ ความรู้ (Knowledge) สมรรถนะการสอน (Teaching Competencies) และค่านิยม (Values) และขั้นตอนการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสอน มี 4 ขั้นตอน 4รู้ - 4สร้าง (4K4C) ได้แก่ 1. รู้อย่างเข้าใจ-สร้างความรู้ด้วยตัวเอง 2. รู้อย่างละเอียด-สร้างความร่วมมือ 3. รู้อย่างเชี่ยวชาญ-สร้างการประสานงาน 4. รู้เพื่อแนะนำ-สร้างสรรค์ผลงานและบทบาทผู้นำ สุดท้ายในระยะที่ 3 เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพรูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะด้านการสอนของอาจารย์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับอาจารย์ผู้สอน จำนวน 30 คน ประเมินคุณภาพ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความเป็นไปได้ ความมีประโยชน์ ความเหมาะสม และความถูกต้อง พบว่าทั้งโดยภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By