A STUDY OF THE RESTAURANT ENTREPRENEURIAL INNOVATIVE BEHAVIOR: THE MIXED METHODS RESEARCH FOR ENTREPRENEURS INNOVATIVE BEHAVIOR DEVELOPMENT
| dc.contributor | POLAPAT CHAROENVIANGVETCHAKIT | en |
| dc.contributor | พลภัทร เจริญเวียงเวชกิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Polthep Poonpol | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พลเทพ พูนพล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Polthep Poonpol | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พลเทพ พูนพล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | polthep@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | polthep@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were: 1) to understand the definition and components of innovative behavior among restaurant entrepreneurs as perceived by restaurant entrepreneurs themselves; 2) to study the causal relationships of factors related to innovative behavior among restaurant entrepreneurs; and 3) to develop and test the effectiveness of a program to promote innovative behavior among restaurant entrepreneurs. The study employed a mixed-methods research approach divided into 3 phases. Phase 1 was qualitative research with a sample of 13 food and beverage entrepreneurs. The data were collected using semi-structured interviews, and analyzed primarily based on the conceptual framework of Mathews & Brueggemann. The research results summarized the definition and components of innovative behavior among food and beverage entrepreneurs as: behaviors and skills demonstrated by individuals that reflect observation, thinking, and information gathering for business development, as well as utilizing existing ideas and information to create new things and adapt them for business benefit. This comprises 2 main components: discovery skills and delivery skills. Discovery skills consist of four sub-components: questioning, observing, experimenting, and associating. Delivery skills consist of four sub-components: analyzing, planning, detail implementation, and disciplined execution. Phase 2 was quantitative research to study the causal factor model of innovative behavior among food and beverage entrepreneurs. The sample consisted of 300 food and beverage entrepreneurs in Thailand. The data were collected using questionnaires, including: innovative behavior scale, growth mindset scale, psychological capital scale, business opportunity recognition scale, and business environment scale. The research findings showed that after adjusting the model by removing business environment from the model, the structural equation model of causal factors affecting innovative behavior among food and beverage entrepreneurs was consistent with empirical data, with chi-square/degrees of freedom ratio = 2.865, NFI = .946, CFI = .964, SRMR = .061, and RMSEA = .079. Growth mindset, psychological capital, and business opportunity recognition together effectively predicted 57% of innovative behavior. Growth mindset had both direct and indirect positive influences on innovative behavior, psychological capital had an indirect positive influence on innovative behavior through business opportunity recognition, and business opportunity recognition had a direct positive influence on innovative behavior. Phase 3 was pre-experimental research following a One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design to test the effectiveness of an innovative behavior development program for food and beverage entrepreneurs. The sample consisted of 14 food and beverage entrepreneurs in Chiang Mai Province. Research instruments included: an innovative behavior development program for food and beverage entrepreneurs developed by the researcher based on experiential learning theory, and the same innovative behavior scale used in Phase 2. The study results found that the sample group's innovative behavior 1 month after participating in the innovative behavior development program was significantly higher than both before and immediately after program participation, while innovative behavior before and immediately after program participation showed no statistically significant difference. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายคือ 1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจนิยามและองค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร ตามการรับรู้ของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมนวัติกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบประสิทธิผล ของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมนวัติกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร จำนวน 13 คน เครื่องมือและวิธีที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ Mathews & Brueggemann เป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปนิยามและองค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารได้ว่า หมายถึง พฤติกรรมและทักษะของบุคคลที่แสดงออกถึงการสังเกต การคิด และการหาข้อมูลในการพัฒนาธุรกิจของตน รวมทั้งการนำความคิดและข้อมูลที่มีมาสร้างเป็นสิ่งใหม่และปรับใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจ โดยมีองค์ประกอบ 2 ประการคือ ทักษะการค้นพบ และทักษะการถ่ายทอด ทั้งนี้ ทักษะการค้นพบ มีองค์ประกอบย่อย 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การตั้งคำถาม การสังเกต การทดลอง และการเชื่อมโยง ส่วนทักษะการถ่ายทอดมีองค์ประกอบย่อย 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ การวางแผน การนำไปใช้ และการดำเนินงานอย่างมีวินัย การวิจัยในระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาแบบจําลองปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม ของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารในประเทศไทยจำนวน 300 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวัดพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม แบบวัดกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต แบบวัดต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยา แบบวัดการรับรู้โอกาสทางธุรกิจ และแบบวัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เมื่อปรับแบบจำลองโดยนำสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจออกจากแบบจำลองแล้ว แบบจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้างของปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุ ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร มีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีสัดส่วนค่าสถิติไคสแควร์ / ระดับชั้นความเป็นอิสระ (x2/df) เท่ากับ 2.865, NFI = .946, CFI = .964, SRMR = .061 และ RMSEA = .079 ทั้งนี้ กรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยา และการรับรู้โอกาสทางธุรกิจ มีประสิทธิภาพในการร่วมกันพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมได้ร้อยละ 57 โดยกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม ต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยา มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมผ่านการรับรู้โอกาสทางธุรกิจ และการรับรู้โอกาสทางธุรกิจ มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม การวิจัยในระยะที่ 3 เป็นการวิจัยแบบแผนการทดลองขั้นต้น ตามแผนการทดลอง One – Group Pretest - Posttest Design เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 14 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมพัฒนาพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาจากทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม ฉบับเดียวกับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า พฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างภายหลังจากการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพัฒนาพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม 1 เดือน สูงกว่าทั้งก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม กับหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมนวัตกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | กรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต | th |
| dc.subject | ต้นทุนทางจิตวิทยา | th |
| dc.subject | การรับรู้โอกาสทางธุรกิจ | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้ประกอบการ | th |
| dc.subject | Innovative behavior | en |
| dc.subject | Growth mindset | en |
| dc.subject | Psychological capital | en |
| dc.subject | Business opportunity recognition | en |
| dc.subject | Entrepreneur | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of households for own use | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY OF THE RESTAURANT ENTREPRENEURIAL INNOVATIVE BEHAVIOR: THE MIXED METHODS RESEARCH FOR ENTREPRENEURS INNOVATIVE BEHAVIOR DEVELOPMENT | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร: การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมสร้างพฤติกรรมนวัตกรรมสำหรับผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |