A STUDY OF PRATHOMSUKSA 4 STUDENTS' ACHEIVEMENT AND FLUENCY IN QUADRILATERALS VIA OPEN APPROACH AND CONCRETE PICTORIAL ABSTRACT
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to (1) examine the learning achievement in the topic of quadrilaterals among Grade 4 students who were taught through open-ended learning combined with the CPA (Concrete–Pictorial–Abstract) approach; (2) investigate the students’ fluency in thinking regarding quadrilaterals after being taught using the same approach; and (3) explore students’ thinking fluency behaviors in the topic of quadrilaterals through instruction that integrated open-ended methods with the CPA approach.The sample consisted of 17 Grade 4 students from Phiang Luang 3 School (Ban Mueang Rae Itong), selected through cluster sampling. Four students were purposively chosen for an in-depth qualitative study of their thinking fluency behaviors.The research instruments included 12 instructional plans, each consisting of the following steps (1) presentation of open-ended problems,(2) self-directed learning using concrete or pictorial materials and connecting to prior knowledge or experiences,(3) discussion and comparison, and (4) synthesis by linking students’ ideas formed during class activities.Learning outcomes were assessed through a learning achievement test on quadrilaterals and a test measuring thinking fluency in the same topic. Thinking fluency behaviors were evaluated using observation checklists and student work samples.The research findings revealed that (1)students’ learning achievement in quadrilaterals significantly exceeded the 60% threshold of the total score at the .05 level of statistical significance (2)students’ thinking fluency in quadrilaterals also significantly exceeded the 60% threshold at the .05 level of statistical significance and (3)students demonstrated two key characteristics of thinking fluency: the ability to generate a large number of solutions within a limited time and the ability to produce multiple distinct types of solutions. These were evident from student work, which showed a variety of strategies in expressing answers.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยม ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ผ่านการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับแนวคิด CPA (Concrete–Pictorial–Abstract) (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถด้านความคิดคล่องเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ผ่านการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับแนวคิด CPA และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมด้านความคิดคล่องของนักเรียนเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผ่านการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับแนวคิด CPA กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนเพียงหลวง ๓ (บ้านเหมืองแร่อีต่อง) ฯ โดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มจำนวน 17 คน และคัดเลือกนักเรียนเป้าหมายจำนวน 4 คน ในการศึกษาเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมด้านความคิดคล่อง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้จำนวน 12 แผน โดยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอน (1) การนำเสนอปัญหาปลายเปิด (2) การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนโดยนักเรียนเรียนรู้จากสื่อที่เป็นรูปธรรมหรือรูปภาพ และเชื่อมโยงกับความรู้ หรือประสบการณ์เดิม (3) การอภิปรายและเปรียบเทียบและ (4) การสรุปโดยเชื่องโยงแนวคิดของนักเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นเรียนซึ่งการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้จากคะแนนในแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมและ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านความคิดคล่องเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมสำหรับพฤติกรรมด้านความคิดคล่องพิจารณาจากแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมด้านความคิดคล่อง และผลงานนักเรียนผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยม ผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (2) นักเรียนมีความสามารถด้านความคิดคล่องเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (3) นักเรียนแสดงพฤติกรรมความคิดคล่อง 2 ลักษณะสำคัญได้แก่ สามารถคิดหาผลเฉลยในเรื่องรูปสี่เหลี่ยมได้จำนวนมากภายในเวลาที่กำหนดและสามารถคิดหาผลเฉลยได้หลายรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันโดยแสดงให้เห็นจากร่องรอยของผลงานนักเรียนสามารถคิดหาวิธีการที่หลากหลายในการแสดงคำตอบ