THE DEVELOPMENT OF TRAINING PACKAGE FOR ENHANCING TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THAI BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this study were to: 1) assess the current and expected conditions of transformational leadership of Thai Buddhist university students; 2) develop and examine the effectiveness of training package to enhance the transformational leadership of Thai Buddhist university students, and 3) study the effectiveness of the training package. This research involved 478 informants and representative samples, including executives, instructors, students, experts, and stakeholders. The research instruments were semi-structured interviews and opinion questionnaires to assess the need for transformational leadership in the current and expected conditions. These were measured using a 5-level Likert rating scale. The current condition had a reliability of 0.949, the expected condition had a reliability of 0.950, and the overall reliability was 0.974. The quality assessment form of the training package included focus group discussions, the training package, the transformational leadership assessment form, the training participation behavior assessment form, and the satisfaction assessment form. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean score, standard deviation, the priority index of needs (PNI modified), and dependent t-test. The research revealed that 1) The assessment of the needs of transformational leadership of Thai Buddhist university students found that consideration of individuality was the most needed aspect (PNI modified equal to .3441), followed by intellectual stimulation (PNI modified equal to .3440), inspiration (PNI modified equal to .3398), and ideological influence (PNI modified equal to .3364), respectively. 2) The creation of the training package through an online group discussion process (Zoom)showed that all activities were appropriate. 3) The study of the effectiveness of the training package found that the average score of transformational leadership of the students was significantly higher than before training at a statistical level of .05. Additionally, the average scores for participation behavior in training and satisfaction with the training were significantly higher than the specified criterion (3.51) at a statistical significance level of .05.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพความคาดหวังด้านภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ไทย 2) พัฒนาและการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพชุดฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ไทย 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ไทย กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็น ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ นิสิตนักศึกษา ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 478 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งมีโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นด้านภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพความคาดหวัง เป็นแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับของลิเคิร์ท โดยสภาพปัจจุบันมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.949 สภาพความคาดหวังมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.950 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.974 แบบประเมินคุณภาพชุดฝึกอบรมจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ชุดฝึกอบรม แบบประเมินด้านภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในการฝึกอบรม และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI modified) และการทดสอบที (Dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นด้านภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ไทย พบว่า การคำนึงถึงความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคล เป็นด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด (PNI modified เท่ากับ .3441) รองลงมาคือ การกระตุ้นทางปัญญา (PNI modified เท่ากับ .3440) การสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ (PNI modified เท่ากับ .3398) และการมีอิทธิพลอย่างอุดมการณ์ (PNI modified เท่ากับ .3364) ตามลำดับ 2) การสร้างชุดฝึกอบรม โดยใช้กระบวนการสนทนากลุ่มผ่านระบบออลไลน์ (Zoom) พบว่า ทุกกิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสม และ 3) การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดฝึกอบรม พบว่า ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตนักศึกษาสูงกว่าก่อนฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในการฝึกอบรม และความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการฝึกอบรมสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (3.51) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By