DEVELOPMENT OF A MEASUREMENT AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTICUM PREPARATION PROGRAM WITH SIMULATION-BASED LEARNING ON LEARNING FLOW AMONG NURSING STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study employed a mixed-method, exploratory sequential design with the aim of (1) exploring the meaning and components of learning flow and approaches to preparedness for psychiatric nursing practicum, (2) developing and validating a learning flow scale for nursing students, and (3) evaluating the effectiveness of a preparedness program using virtual simulation on nursing students’ learning flow before their psychiatric nursing practicum. In Phase 1, in-depth interviews were conducted with three psychiatric nursing instructors, and data were analyzed using content analysis. In Phase 2, data were collected from 471 nursing students using the learning flow scale, which was analyzed with exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). In Phase 3, the sample consisted of 40 third-year nursing students, divided into experimental and control groups (20 per group). The experimental group participated in the preparedness program with virtual simulation before the psychiatric nursing practicum. Data were analyzed using one-way MANCOVA and one-way repeated measures MANCOVA. The results showed that 1) Learning flow was found to consist of four components: (a) connection between goals and required tasks, (b) clear reflection during activity, (c) autonomy in learning experiences, and (d) concentration and immersion in activities; 2) The 4-factor structure of the learning flow scale was supported by CFA results and showed good model fit (c2 = 292.56, df = 160, p = 0.000, c2/df = 1.83, CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0.059, SRMR = 0.041); and 3) The program evaluation showed that the experimental group had significantly higher post-test learning flow scores compared to pre-test scores and to the control group, both immediately after the intervention and at a two-week follow-up (p < .05). The findings indicate that using virtual simulation can enhance conceptual understanding, build confidence, and prepare students to manage real situations in psychiatric wards. It also contributes to attitude changes toward psychiatric patients, improves communication, and enhances overall nursing performance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยผสานวิธี แบบแผนขั้นตอนเชิงสำรวจ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อค้นหาความหมาย องค์ประกอบของความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้และแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมในการฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาลจิตเวช พัฒนาและตรวจสอบแบบวัดความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ และตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนขึ้นฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาลจิตเวชโดยสถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริงที่มีต่อความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ โดยการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับอาจารย์พยาบาลจิตเวช 3 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เก็บข้อมูลแบบวัดความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้กับนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ จำนวน 471 คน วิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและเชิงยืนยัน และการวิจัยระยะที่ 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนขึ้นฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาลจิตเวชโดยสถานการณ์จำลองเสมือนจริง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุร่วมแบบทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุร่วมวัดซ้ำแบบทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้มี 4 องค์ประกอบคือ ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเป้าหมายกับกิจกรรมที่ต้องทำ การสะท้อนที่ชัดเจนในขณะที่ทำ ประสบการณ์ที่เป็นอิสระ และการจดจ่อและดำดิ่งในกิจกรรม 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เครื่องมือวัดความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ 4 องค์ประกอบ มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (c2 = 292.56, df = 160, p = 0.000, c2/df = 1.83, CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0.059, SRMR = 0.041) และ 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้ในระยะหลังการทดลองทันทีสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองและพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งในระยะหลังทดลองทันทีและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้สถานการณ์จำลองช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างความคิดแบบรวบยอดและช่วยให้มีความมั่นใจ สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้เมื่อเผชิญกับสถานการณ์จริงบนหอผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและทำให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวช สามารถสื่อสารกับผู้ป่วยจิตเวชได้ ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการพยาบาลได้อย่างดี
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By