THE EFFECTS OF USING CHALLENGE BASED LEARNING ALONG WITH THE PROCESS WRITING APPROACH ON ESSAY WRITING ABILITY OF MATTHAYOMSUKSA 4 STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are: 1) to compare the essay writing ability of Grade 10 students before and after participating in challenge based learning along with the process writing approach, and 2) to compare the essay writing ability of Grade 10 students using challenge based learning along with the process writing approach versus traditional writing teaching methods. The sample group consisted of 60 Grade 10 students from Bodindecha (Sing Singhaseni) 2 School during the first semester of the 2024 academic year. The students were divided into two an experimental group and a control group each consisting of 30 students, selected cluster random sampling. The research instruments included: 1) lesson plans for challenge based learning along with the process writing approach, 2) lesson plans for traditional writing teaching methods, 3) an essay writing ability test, and 4) an essay writing evaluation rubric. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, t-test for dependent samples, and t-test for independent samples. The indicated that: 1) the essay writing ability of students who used challenge based learning along with the process writing approach was significantly higher at the .05 level than before studying, and 2) the essay writing ability of students in the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group at the .05 level of significance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ความท้าทายเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวการสอนเขียนแบบเน้นกระบวนการระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ความท้าทายร่วมกับแนวการสอนเขียนแบบเน้นกระบวนการกับแนวการสอนเขียนแบบปกติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนบดินทรเดชา (สิงห์ สิงหเสนี) ๒ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ที่เรียนวิชาการเขียน จำนวน 2 ห้อง ห้องละ 30 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) จากนั้นสุ่มห้องเรียนเพื่อเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 1 กลุ่ม จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ความท้าทายเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวการสอนเขียนแบบเน้นกระบวนการ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวการสอนเขียนแบบปกติ 3) แบบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความ 4) เกณฑ์การประเมินการเขียนเรียงความ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบด้วย dependent t-test และ independent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ความท้าทายเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวการสอนเขียนแบบเน้นกระบวนการมีความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ความท้าทายเป็นฐานร่วมกับแนวการสอนเขียนแบบเน้นกระบวนการมีความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวการสอนเขียนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05