EFFECTS OF THE APPLICATION OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPYTECHNIQUES AND MINDFULNESS PRACTICES ONFEAR OF CANCER RECURRENCE AMONG BREAST CANCER PATIENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This two-group quasi - experimental study with pretest - posttest design aimed to: 1) compare the fear of cancer recurrence in breast cancer patients in the experimental group before and after participating in the program applying cognitive behavioral therapy techniques combined with mindfulness practices and 2) compare the fear of cancer recurrence in breast cancer patients in the experimental group with the control group who received standard usual care. The sample comprised 50 patients newly diagnosed with breast cancer by physicians, based on histopathological findings indicating abnormal cellular changes that had developed into malignant cancer cells. All participants underwent cardiac function assessment using a Multigated Acquisition (MUGA) scan and had been undergoing treatment with either chemotherapy or targeted therapy since 2024 at a university hospital. They were divided into an experimental group of 25 participants and a control group of 25 participants. The research instruments included the fear of cancer recurrence questionnaire and an intervention program that integrated cognitive behavioral therapy techniques and mindfulness practices which consisted of a total of 8 sessions, held once per week, with each session lasting 60-90 minutes. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, paired sample t-test, and independent t-test.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการฝึกสติ 2) เปรียบเทียบความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการฝึกสติกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลรักษาตามมาตรฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยครั้งแรกโดยแพทย์จากผลการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อซึ่งพบความผิดปกติของเซลล์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์มะเร็ง เข้ารับการประเมินสมรรถภาพของหัวใจด้วยการตรวจ Multigated acquisition scan และอยู่ระหว่างการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดหรือยามุ่งเป้า ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2567 โรงพยาบาลสังกัดมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ และโปรแกรมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการฝึกสติ ทั้งหมด 8 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60-90 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบจับคู่ (Paired t-test) และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการฝึกสติลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการฝึกสติลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลรักษาตามมาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของโปรแกรม เท่ากับ 0.87 จากผลการศึกษา บุคลากรสุขภาพสามารถนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปปรับใช้กับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม เพื่อลดความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ อันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีอย่างยั่งยืน