A RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN IMPORTANCE OF RETAIL MANAGEMENT AND CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR AT PET FOOD SHOP IN BANGKOK AREA
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to examine the relationship between the importance of retail management and consumer purchasing behavior in pet food shops in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The samples consisted of 385 people who purchased products from pet food shops and live in the Bangkok metropolitan area. A questionnaire with a reliability of 0.946 was used as the instrument for data collection. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Chi-square test were utilized for statistical analysis and the interpretation of data. The outcome of the study revealed that most of consumers perceived that retail management contained the attributes of physical appearance, product, value, and service at the highest level, and communication and technology at a high level, respectively. The hypothesis testing had a statistical significance level of 0.05, as follows: consumer purchasing behavior in terms of purchase frequency had a relationship with age, education, status, average monthly income, animal species, physical appearance, value, and technology. Consumer purchasing behavior in terms of the cost of purchase per time had a relationship with product, value, service and communication.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสำคัญการจัดการร้านค้าปลีกอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงกับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้ใช้บริการร้านค้าปลีกอาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 385 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.946 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ไคว์-สแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ ให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดการร้านค้าปลีกอาหารสัตว์ในด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ ผลิตภัณฑ์ คุณค่า และการบริการในระดับมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นการสื่อสาร และเทคโนโลยีในระดับมากตามลำดับ ด้านลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ด้าน อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และชนิดสัตว์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการด้านความถี่ในการใช้บริการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ความสำคัญการจัดการร้านค้าปลีกอาหารสัตว์ในมุมมองผู้บริโภคด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ คุณค่า และเทคโนโลยีมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมด้านความถี่ในการใช้บริการ และด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ คุณค่า การบริการ และการสื่อสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการซื้อสินค้าแต่ละครั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05