THE DEVELOPMENT OF A SIMULATION-BASED GAME TO ENHANCE DIGITAL LITERACY FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | ACHAMA SOMBOON | en |
| dc.contributor | อัชชมา สมบูรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Naruemon Sirawong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นฤมล ศิระวงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Naruemon Sirawong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นฤมล ศิระวงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | naramon@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | naramon@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 31/7/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were: (1) to develop a simulation-based game to enhance digital literacy for high school students, and (2) to examine the effects of using the simulation-based game on students’ digital literacy. The sample consisted of 40 high school students majoring in Multimedia Technology and Innovation at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary), selected through cluster sampling. The research instruments included: (1) the simulation-based game, (2) a game-usage interview form, and (3) a digital literacy assessment form. The statistics employed for data analysis were mean, standard deviation, and dependent t-test. The research findings revealed that: (1) the development of the simulation-based game comprised nine game design components: goals, rules, competition, challenge, storyline, enjoyment, safety, imagination, and decision-making. The game content covered four dimensions of digital literacy: use, understanding, creation, and access. The game was developed following the seven-step System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) and demonstrated a very high level of quality. (2) The study of the effects of using the simulation-based game showed that students’ digital literacy significantly improved after gameplay at the .05 level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) พัฒนาเกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลองเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัล สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้เกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลองเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัล สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนวิชาเอกนวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยีมัลติมีเดีย โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) จำนวน 40 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 1) เกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลอง 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์การใช้เกม 3) แบบประเมินการรู้ดิจิทัล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที (Dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการพัฒนาเกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลอง มีองค์ประกอบของการออกแบบเกม 9 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1.เป้าหมาย 2.กติกา 3.การแข่งขัน 4.ความท้าทาย 5.เรื่องราว 6.ความสนุกสนาน 7.ความปลอดภัย 8.จินตนาการและ 9.การตัดสินใจ เนื้อหาครอบคลุม 4 มิติของการรู้ดิจิทัล คือ การใช้ การเข้าใจ การสร้างและการเข้าถึง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาเกมตามวงจรการพัฒนาระบบ (System development life cycle : SDLC) 7 ขั้นตอน มีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2) การศึกษาผลการใช้เกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลอง พบว่า การรู้ดิจิทัลหลังการใช้เกมสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เกม | th |
| dc.subject | เกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลอง | th |
| dc.subject | การรู้ดิจิทัล | th |
| dc.subject | Game | en |
| dc.subject | Simulation-based game | en |
| dc.subject | Digital literacy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF A SIMULATION-BASED GAME TO ENHANCE DIGITAL LITERACY FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาเกมแบบสถานการณ์จำลองเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัล สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |