SOUTHEAST ASIAN AMERICAN IDENTITIES IN GIRL ON THE VERGE AND SOMETHING IN BETWEEN
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Identity development is essential in adolescence. In particular, young members of ethnic minority groups tend to be more confused about their identity because of the clash of cultural values and social norms. Diverse literature is a way to investigate identity development among ethnic minority adolescents. The aims of this study are to study the ethnic identity development of the two main characters in Girl on the Verge (2017) and Something in Between (2016), in order to compare the ethnic identity development of these characters. The two literary works were analyzed in the theoretical framework of Asian-American identity development of Jean Kim. The results revealed that Kan in Girl on the Verge and Jasmine in Something in Between developed their ethnic identities in line with the Asian American identity development of Kim. Kan establishes identity in Girl on the Verge. Her Thai-American identity is a fluctuation of two selves, which is fluid and unique. Kan denies being fixed on one particular side, but accepts both cultural selves to flow freely. In Something in Between, Jasmine refuses to choose one side and opts to define herself in a new way and creates a hybrid Filipino-American identity in ‘the third space.’ The analysis shows that these two characters shared some similarities. Kan and Jasmine developed an ethnic identity in a progressive manner. Both Kan and Jasmine’s ethnic identities were a form of bicultural identity and their families played important roles in facilitating the achievement of their ethnic identities. However, there are some differences between these two characters. They have different ethnic awareness levels, with different identifications with the white majority. The style of their ethnic identities is also dissimilar. Kan has a fluid and flexible Thai-American identity, whereas Jasmine acquires a solid, hybrid Filipino-American identity. Lastly, the generalization of all Asian-Americans in a single group should be avoided, and that literature magically remains as a reflection of reality and the connection of human beings.
การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในช่วงวัยรุ่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวัยรุ่นที่มาจากกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่เป็นชนกลุ่มน้อย วรรณกรรมที่สื่อถึงความแตกต่างหลากหลายจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ใช้ศึกษาการพัฒนาสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของวัยรุ่นที่มาจากกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่เป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยได้ โดยวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของตัวละครหลักในนวนิยายวัยรุ่นเรื่อง Girl on the Verge และ Something in Between และเพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างของการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของตัวละครทั้งสอง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เอเชียนอเมริกันของ Jean Kim มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของกาญจนาหรือกานในเรื่อง Girl on the Verge และจัสมินในเรื่อง Something in Between นั้น ได้พัฒนาตามกระบวนการในทฤษฎีของ Jean Kim โดยกานได้พัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เป็นอัตลักษณ์เชื้อสายไทยอเมริกัน ที่มีลักษณะเป็นสองตัวตนที่ปรับเปลี่ยนไปมาระหว่างตัวตนที่มีความเป็นไทยและตัวตนที่มีความเป็นอเมริกัน กล่าวคือ กานปฏิเสธที่จะเลือกตัวตนใดตัวตนหนึ่ง แต่ยอมรับทั้งสองตัวตนจากสองวัฒนธรรม จัสมินในเรื่อง Something in Between ได้พัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เป็นอัตลักษณ์เชื้อสายฟิลิปปินส์อเมริกัน ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการผสมผสานกันของสองวัฒนธรรม โดยสร้างพื้นที่ที่สามให้เป็นพื้นที่สำหรับการแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ตนเอง และจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ตัวละครทั้งสอง พบว่าตัวละครทั้งสองนั้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกันหลายประการ ประการแรกคือ ลักษณะการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของทั้งสองตัวละครนั้น เป็นไปตามขั้นตอนที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องกัน ประการที่สองคือ ตัวละครทั้งสองนั้น มีลักษณะอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากการปรับตัวเข้ากับวัฒนธรรมใหม่ได้ โดยที่ยังคงรักษาคุณค่าวัฒนธรรมดั่งเดิมไว้ และประการสุดท้ายที่คล้ายคลึงคือ ทั้งกานและจัสมินมีครอบครัวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งสองตัวละครนี้มีความแตกต่างกันเช่นกัน กล่าวคือ กานและจัสมินมีระดับการตระหนักถึงชาติพันธุ์กลุ่มน้อยในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความแตกต่างในการการระบุตัวตนให้กลมกลืนกับวัฒนธรรมอเมริกันด้วย นอกจากนี้ กานและจัสมินยังมีการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกานมีอัตลักษณ์ไทยและอัตลักษณ์อเมริกันที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ในตนเอง แต่จัสมินรับรู้ในการผสมผสานกันระหว่างสองวัฒนธรรมอย่างมั่นคง ผลงานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าควรหลีกเลี่ยงการกล่าวโดยเหมารวมว่าทุกคนในเชื้อสายเอเชียนอเมริกันเหมือนกัน ท้ายที่สุดคือ วรรณกรรมยังคงสามารถสะท้อนสภาพที่เป็นจริงและการเชื่อมโยงกันของมนุษย์ได้อีกด้วย