FACTORS AFFECTING THE DECISION OF THAI TOURISTS IN SECONDARY CITIES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the factors affecting the decisions of Thai tourists in secondary cities. The sample in this research consisted of 400 Thai tourists in Bangkok. It was conducted by questionnaire as a tool to collect statistical data using data analysis, including percentage, mean and standard deviation. The statistical analysis of variance was obtained by multiple regression. The majority of the sample group was female, aged between 20-40 years of age, single, with a Bachelor’s degree, working at private companies, with an average revenue per month between 20,001-30,000 Baht and overall attitudes towards the service marketing mix was at an excellent level. The results of hypotheses testing were as follows: (1) tourists with different demographic characteristics, including age, gender, marital status, educational levels, occupations and average revenue per month had different behavior in terms of traveling decisions in secondary cities at a statistically significant level of .05. (2) The factor of Thai tourists on the service marketing mix in terms of product, price, place, promotion, people, physical evidence and process aspects affected the decision behavior of Thai tourists in secondary cities in terms of transportation, places to stay, travel objectives, types of travel, average amount of expenses per time, and returning to travel in secondary cities in the future at a statistically significant level of .05.
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยในการท่องเที่ยวเมืองรอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือประชากรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่อยู่ระหว่างการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวหรือเคยท่องเที่ยวเมืองรอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ที่อยู่ระหว่างการตัดสินใจเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวเมืองรองหรือผู้บริโภคที่เคยเดินทางไปยังเมืองรอง จำนวน 400 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติ โดยในสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน  และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ สถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 20 -30 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี สถานภาพโสด  มีอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน  และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 20,001 – 30,000 บาท   ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ด้าน เพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกันจะส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเมืองรองที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในส่วนของปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดบริการ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด ด้านบุคลากร ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ และด้านกระบวนการ ที่แตกต่างกันจะส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเมืองรอง ด้านวิธีการดำเนินการท่องเที่ยว ช่วงเวลาในการท่องเที่ยว วัตถุประสงค์การท่องเที่ยว ประเภทที่พักอาศัย ลักษณะการท่องเที่ยว การท่องเที่ยวเมืองรองในระยะเวลา 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ค่าใช้จ่ายโดยเฉลี่ยต่อครั้ง ค่าที่พักต่อคืน แนวโน้มการท่องเที่ยวในอนาคต การแนะนำการท่องเที่ยว และการได้รับการตอบสนองต่อความคาดหวัง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .05
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By