CATALYTIC PYROLYSIS OF BIOMASS TO BIO-OIL PRODUCTION USING DUAL ACID-BASE HETEROGENEOUS CATALYST IN A SINGLE STAGE FIXED BED REACTOR
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The awareness and perception of climate change and carbon neutrality has led to interest in the research and development of alternative energy sources, such as the conversion of agricultural waste/residual waste into clean energy and valuable chemicals. This research aimed to study the catalytic pyrolysis of woody and non-wood biomass such as eucalyptus sawdust, algae, and coffee grounds, in order to determine the optimal operating conditions for the catalytic pyrolysis of biomass and residual biomass to produce bio-oils and valuable chemicals in a fixed-bed reactor using a dual acid-base heterogeneous catalysts by varying the process operation conditions: temperature (500 – 600 °C), nitrogen flow rate (25 – 75 ml/min), reaction time (45 – 75 min), catalyst loading (3 – 10%wt. to the feedstocks) and investigated the synergistic effects of blending Fe-dolomite with Cu-ZSM-5, which was also achieved by wet impregnate method. The results found that the optimum operating condition for pyrolysis biomass and waste to bio-oil production at a temperature of 550 °C, a nitrogen flow rate of 50 ml/min and time of reaction 45 minutes when using the ratio of Cu-ZSM-5 and Fe-Dolomite of 0.5:0.5 at 5% catalyst loading with the feedstock obtained the highest bio-oil from algae at 40.61%wt., coffee grounds at 26.50%wt., and eucalyptus sawdust at 20.19 wt.%. The chemical properties of bio-oil from algae were analyzed using a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometry (FT-IR) and a Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry (GC/MS). The percentage of area peak intensity divided the composition of bio-oil into four categories: aliphatic (24.51%), aromatic (22.89%), polyaromatic hydrocarbon (26.72%) and oxygenated compounds (25.88%).
การรับรู้และการตื่นตัวเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะภูมิอากาศและความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนทำให้ความสนใจวิจัยและพัฒนาพลังงานจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรให้เป็นพลังงานและสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่า งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการไพโรไลซิสเชิงตัวเร่งของชีวมวลที่องค์ประกอบเป็นเนื้อไม้ และไม่มีเนื้อไม้ ได้แก่ ขี้เลื่อยจากเศษไม้ยูคาลิปตัส สาหร่าย และกากกาแฟ ไปเป็นน้ำมันชีวภาพและสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์กรด-เบส ที่ภาวะดำเนินการ อุณหภูมิ (500 – 600 องศาเซลเซียส) อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน (25 – 75 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) เวลาในการไพโรซ์ (45 – 75 นาที) ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (3 – 10 %โดยน้ำหนัก) เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวลและวัสดุเหลือทิ้งไปเป็นเป็นน้ำมันชีวภาพในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบขั้นตอนเดียว และศึกษาอิทธิพลการเสริมหรือหักล้างกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนซีโอไลท์ และเหล็กบนโดโลไมต์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาวะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมในการไพโรไลซิสไปเป็นน้ำมันชีวภาพสูงที่สุด คือ อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เวลาดำเนินการ 45 นาที เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนซีโอไลท์ และเหล็กบนโดโลไมต์ ในสัดส่วน 0.5 ต่อ 0.5 ในปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักของสารชีวมวลที่เข้าสู่เครื่องไพโรไลซิสแบบเบดนิ่ง ให้ร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นน้ำมันชีวภาพจากสาหร่าย 40.61 โดยน้ำหนัก กากกาแฟ 26.50 โดยน้ำหนัก และขี้เลื่อยจากเศษไม้ยูคาลิปตัส 20.19 โดยน้ำหนัก วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของน้ำมันชีวภาพด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปคโทรเมตรี และแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟ/ แมสสเปคโทรเมตรี เมื่อการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของน้ำมันชีวภาพจากสาหร่าย สามารถจำแนกร้อยละของพื้นที่พีคที่เป็นสารประกอบแอลิฟาติก 24.51% แอโรมาติก 22.89% พอลิแอโรมาติก 26.72% และสารประกอบออกซิเจนเนท 25.88% ตามลำดับ