THE SUCCESS OF GROUNDWATER BANK PROJECT : A CASE STUDY OF BAN PHUENG ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION IN MUEANG DISTRICT NAKHONPHANOM PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research is a study of the success of groundwater bank project: a case study of the administrative organization of the Ban Phueng sub-district of the Mueang district in Nakhon Phanom province, with the following two objectives: (1) to study the process of implementing the groundwater bank project of the administrative organization of the Ban Phueng sub-district of the Mueang district in Nakhon Phanom province; and (2) to study the factors that affect the success of the groundwater bank project of the administrative organization of the of Ban Phueng sub-district of the Mueang District in Nakhon Phanom province. The results of this research are as follows: (1) the implementation process of the groundwater bank project of the administrative organization of the Ban Phueng sub-district of the Mueang district in Nakhon Phanom province consisted of ten steps: (1) management initiates the idea of building an underground water bank; (2) the establishment of a working group, project planning, and assigns responsibilities for project implementation; (3) to collect basic data on water resources and communities; (4) to survey and plan the direction of groundwater flow in the river basin community; (5) to survey the soil layers or geophysics to assess the potential of groundwater sources; (6) to designs the groundwater bank to fit the characteristics of the community area; (7) evaluation of the feasibility of the project; (8) implementation of the plan as specified; (9) to monitor, collect data, and maintain the system; (10) to summarize the analysis of problems, obstacles, opportunities, and expands the outcomes of the project. The analysis of the entire 10 step process can be classified into four areas: planning, organizing, leading and controlling. The factors that affected the success of implementing a ground water bank project of the administrative organization of the Ban Phueng sub-district were divided into four aspects, consisting of planning, organizing, leading and controlling. The organization placed the greatest importance on the aspect of planning, which is consistent with the opinions of the local community, who regarded planning as the most important factor affecting the success of the groundwater bank project.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสำเร็จของโครงการธนาคารน้ำใต้ดิน:กรณีศึกษาองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้ง อำเภอเมืองนครพนม จังหวัดนครพนม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการดำเนินงานโครงการธนาคารน้ำใต้ดินขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้ง อำเภอเมืองนครพนม จังหวัดนครพนม 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการธนาคารน้ำใต้ดินขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้ง อำเภอเมืองนครพนม จังหวัดนครพนม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการดำเนินงานโครงการธนาคารน้ำใต้ดินขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้ง อำเภอเมืองนครพนม จังหวัดนครพนม มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 10 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) ผู้บริหารริเริ่มความคิดทำธนาคารน้ำใต้ดิน 2)จัดตั้งคณะทำงาน วางแผนการดำเนินงาน และมอบหมายหน้าที่ในการดำเนินงานในโครงการ 3) การเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานทรัพยากรน้ำและชุมชน 4) สำรวจและวางแผนกำหนดทิศทางการไหลของน้ำใต้ดินในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำในชุมชน 5) สำรวจชั้นดินหรือสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของแหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน 6) ออกแบบธนาคารน้ำใต้ดินเพื่อให้สอดคล้องเข้ากับลักษณะของพื้นที่ในชุมชน 7) ประเมินความคุ้มค่าของโครงการ 8) ดำเนินการตามแบบแผนที่ได้กำหนดไว้ 9) การติดตามประเมินผล เก็บข้อมูล และบำรุงรักษา 10) สรุปผลวิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรค โอกาส และขยายผลโครงการ เมื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการดำเนินงานทั้ง 10 ขั้นตอนสามารถจัดได้ทั้งหมด 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านการวางแผน ด้านการจัดการองค์การ ด้านการนำ และด้านการควบคุม 2. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการนำโครงการธนาคารน้ำใต้ดินไปปฏิบัติขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้ง มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 4 ด้าน อันประกอบด้วย ด้านการวางแผน ด้านการจัดการองค์การ ด้านการนำ และด้านการควบคุม โดยองค์การบรหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้งได้ให้ความสำคัญกับ ด้านการวางแผน มากที่สุด ซึ่งจากข้อมูลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับความเห็นของประชาชนในพื้นที่ ที่เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญและส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการธนาคารน้ำใต้ดินในพื้นที่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านผึ้ง คือ การวางแผน