USING CONTENT-BASED INSTRUCTION TO ENHANCE THE COLLOCATION COMPETENCE OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | ADISAK KITTIVORAWIT | en |
| dc.contributor | อดิศักดิ์ กิตติวรวิทย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Usaporn Sucaromana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อุสาห์ภรณ์ สุขารมณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Usaporn Sucaromana | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อุสาห์ภรณ์ สุขารมณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | usaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | usaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to enhance the collocation competence of high school students through content-based instruction. The participants consisted of 60 Grade Eleven students studying in one of the top schools in Thailand and they volunteered to participate in the study. The content-based instruction was employed in a collocation class. The research instruments were a collocation competence test, lesson plans and interview questions. A collocation competence test was conducted before and after the six-week instruction period. After the instruction, a focus group interview was used to examine the students' satisfaction with the content-based instruction. The data collected from the tests were analyzed using a dependent t-test to determine whether or not there was a significant difference between the pre-test and the post-test scores of the students. The qualitative data collected from the interviews were analyzed using content analysis. The findings indicated that the post-test scores of the students were significantly higher than their pre-test scores. Moreover, it showed that the students were satisfied with the content-based instructions. The findings of the study yielded an alternate pedagogy to teach collocations and related lexical items. Online reading materials, through content-based instruction, played an essential role in fostering the engagement of the students and exposing them to contextual and authentic collocation usages. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหาที่มีต่อความสามารถการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จากโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 60 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยสมัครใจเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย และได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหา ร่วมกับสื่อการอ่านออนไลน์ที่มีคำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบทดสอบความสามารถการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษกับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยก่อนและหลังเรียน รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหา ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้รับด้วยการใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที (T-test dependent analysis) และการถอดคำสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า หลังจากการเรียนการสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหา ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้คะแนนความสามารถการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนมากกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ และผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีความพึงพอใจต่อการสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหาในระดับสูง ดังนั้นผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหาเป็นรูปแบบการสอนอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่สามารถใช้สอนคำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษ รวมถึงคำศัพท์ได้ นอกจากนี้การใช้สื่อการอ่านออนไลน์มีส่วนช่วยในการเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของนักเรียนในชั้นเรียน และเปิดโอกาสให้นักเรียนได้สัมผัสลักษณะการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมตามบริบทที่เป็นธรรมชาติของภาษา | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Western Languages | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันตก | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหา | th |
| dc.subject | สื่อการอ่านออนไลน์ | th |
| dc.subject | คำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถในการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
| dc.subject | Content-based instruction | en |
| dc.subject | Online reading materials | en |
| dc.subject | Collocation | en |
| dc.subject | Collocation competence | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
| dc.title | USING CONTENT-BASED INSTRUCTION TO ENHANCE THE COLLOCATION COMPETENCE OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การใช้วิธีการสอนภาษาที่เน้นเนื้อหาเพื่อพัฒนาการใช้คำปรากฏร่วมภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |