EXECUTIVE WELFARE AND FRINGE BENEFIT OF SCHOOL AFFECTING QUALITY OF WORK LIFE OF TEACHERS UNDER THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF THE SACRED HEART OF JESUS OF BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the level of executive welfare and fringe benefits of schools under the congregation of the Sisters of The Sacred Heart of Jesus of Bangkok; (2) to study the level of quality for work and life of teachers; (3) to study the relationship between executive welfare and fringe benefits and the quality of the work life of teachers; and (4) to study the executive welfare and fringe benefits of school affecting quality of the work and life of teachers. The samples in this research consisted of 245 teachers under at the Sisters of The Sacred Heart of Jesus of Bangkok. The instrument in this research was a five-point estimation scale questionnaire. The confidence of executive welfare and fringe benefits of schools was .972, and the confidence value of the quality of the work and life of teachers was .978. The data analysis included mean and standard deviation. The hypothesis testing used the Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient, multiple correlation and Multiple Regression Analysis-Enter Method. The research results were as follows: (1) the overall of executive welfare and fringe benefits of schools were at a high level in all aspects. The order of averages from the greatest to the least was executive welfare, monetary fringe benefits, executive welfare and non-monetary fringe benefits; (2) the overall of qualities for work life of teachers were at a high level in all aspects. The order of averages from the greatest to the least were psychological. spiritual, health and function, family, and socioeconomic; (3) the relationship between executive welfare, fringe benefits and quality for work life of teachers was moderately positive correlated, with a statistical significance of .01, and the correlation coefficients (r) =.586; (4) The executive welfare and fringe benefits of school could predict quality for the work and life of teachers in all aspects with a statistical significance of .01. All of the aspects of the executive welfare and fringe benefits of school could predict the quality for work life for teachers at the Sisters of The Sacred Heart of Jesus of Bangkok at 55.00%. The aspect of executive welfare and monetary fringe benefits had the highest predictive power followed by executive welfare and non-monetary fringe benefits.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ระดับการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ 2) ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนกับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ 4) การจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ ปีการศึกษา 2565 โดยกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์จากตารางสำเร็จของ เครจซี่ และมอร์แกน ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 245 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น โดยใช้ขนาดโรงเรียนเป็นระดับชั้น จากนั้นทำการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยจับสลากจำนวนครูตามสัดส่วนของขนาดโรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง IOC อยู่ระหว่าง 0.80 –1.00 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียน เท่ากับ .972 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ .978 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันสหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบวิธีการคัดเลือกเข้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปหาน้อย คือ ด้านสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลที่เป็นเงิน และด้านสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลที่ไม่เป็นเงิน 2) ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะพระหฤทัย โดยรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปหาน้อย คือ ด้านจิตวิญญาณ ด้านสุขภาพหน้าที่ ด้านครอบครัวและด้านสังคมเศรษฐกิจ 3) การจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวติการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (r) = .586 แสดงว่าตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางในทางบวก และ 4) การจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนโดยรวมส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลของโรงเรียนทุกด้านร่วมกันการพยากรณ์คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของครูโรงเรียนในเครือคณะภคินีพระหฤทัยของพระเยซูเจ้าแห่งกรุงเทพฯ ได้ร้อยละ 55.00 โดยการจัดสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลด้านสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลที่เป็นเงินมีอำนาจพยากรณ์สูงสุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ด้านสวัสดิการและประโยชน์เกื้อกูลที่ไม่เป็นเงิน ตามลำดับ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By