THE STUDY OF LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AND CONSCIOUSNESS OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION BY PROBLEM – BASED LEARNING OF MATTAYOMSUKSA FOUR STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare learning achievement and consciousness of natural resources and environmental conservation by problem-based learning among Mattayomsuksa Four students. The sample group consisted of 40 students from one class of Mattayomsuksa Four students selected by cluster random sampling at Naresuan University Secondary Demonstration School. They were divided into three learning ability-based groups with the from the Sciences and Mathematics Program. The instruments used for this research were as follows: (1) lesson plans focused on problem-based learning consisting of two units with 20 periods; (2) a Social Studies achievement test with 30 questions and four multiple choice options and an Index of Item Objective Congruence ranging between 0.80–1.00, item difficulty (p) ranged between 0.39–0.73, and item discrimination (r) ranged between 0.32–0.85; and (3) a behavioral test on consciousness of natural resources and environmental conservation with 30 questions based on situational judgement and four multiple choice options, with an Index of Item Objective Congruence ranging between 0.80-1.00, and item discrimination (r) ranging between 1.97–10.05. Furthermore, the research design was quasi-experimental research based on one-group pretest-posttest design. Also, the assumption was analyzed by a t-test for dependent samples. The results revealed the following: (1) learning achievement based on the problem-based learning of Mattayomsuksa students after participation was higher at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) a consciousness of natural resources and environmental conservation of Mattayomsuksa Four students after learning by the use of problem-based learning was higher at a statistically significant level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและจิตสำนึกด้านการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนมัธยมสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร จำนวน 40 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม ซึ่งเป็นห้องเรียนแผนวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ที่คละนักเรียนเก่ง ปานกลาง อ่อน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ 1) หน่วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นแบ่งเป็น 2 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 20 คาบ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แบบปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 30 ข้อ ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.80–1.00 ค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ระหว่าง 0.39–0.73 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.32–0.85 3) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมจิตสำนึกด้านอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเป็นแบบสถานการณ์เลือกตอบ 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 30 ข้อ ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.80–1.00 และข้อคำถามมีค่าอำนาจจำแนก อยู่ระหว่าง 1.97–10.05 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง แบบการทดลองแบบหนึ่งกลุ่ม ทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานคือ t – test for dependent Samples ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  2. จิตสำนึกในด้านการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By