ENHANCEMENT OF OPTIMISM FOR ADOLESCENT STUDENTS THROUGH GUIDANCE ACTIVITIES
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the optimism of adolescent students; and (2) to compare the optimism of adolescent students before and after participating in guidance activities. The subjects were divided into two groups: the first were students in grades seven to nine, with a total of 378 students obtained by simple random sampling and the second group were used to enhance their optimism and included students who were studying in grades seven to nine at the school, which were obtained with purposive sampling, with optimism scores in the 25th percentile and willing to participate in the experiment, then randomly entered a group of 17 students.The research instruments were questionnaires on the optimism of adolescent students with a reliability of .96 and guidance activities for enhancing the optimism and scrutinized by experts. The statistics used to analyze the data were mean, standard deviation and a dependent t-test. The research results were as follows: (1) the optimism of adolescent students in total and in each of the components were at an average level and considering each composition, it was found that the composition with the highest mean was accomplishment/achievement/ inferior were positive emotion: affect engagement: involvement meaningfulness: purpose and relationship network; and (2) the optimism of the experimental group after the experiment was higher than before the experiment at a significantly increased level of .01.It has been shown that guidance activities can enhance optimism in adolescent students.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการมองโลกในแง่ดีของนักเรียนวัยรุ่น และ 2) เปรียบเทียบการมองโลกในแง่ดีของนักเรียนวัยรุ่นก่อนและหลังการใช้กิจกรรมแนะแนว กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาการมองโลกในแง่ดี เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 จำนวน 378 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย และกลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดี เป็นนักเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง ได้จากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง มีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกโดยเลือกนักเรียนที่มีคะแนนการมองโลกในแง่ดีตั้งแต่เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 25 ลงมา และมีความสมัครใจในการเข้าร่วมการทดลอง จากนั้นทำการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่ม ได้จำนวน ทั้งสิ้น 17 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดการมองโลกในแง่ดีของนักเรียนวัยรุ่น มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .96 และกิจกรรมแนะแนวเพื่อเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดี ที่ผ่านการพิจารณาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีการมองโลกในแง่ดีโดยรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่าด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความสำเร็จ / การบรรลุผลสำเร็จ รองลงมา คือ ด้านอารมณ์ทางบวก ด้านความเกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งต่าง ๆ ด้านการมีความหมาย : จุดมุ่งหมาย และด้านเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ ตามลำดับ และ 2) นักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนวมีการมองโลกในแง่ดีสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แสดงให้เห็นว่ากิจกรรมแนะแนวสามารถเสริมสร้างการมองโลกในแง่ดีให้กับนักเรียนวัยรุ่นได้
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)