EFFECTS OF INSTRUCTION USING KWHLAQ STRATEGY ONREADING COMPREHENSION AND THE READING HABITS OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research as follow 1) to compare reading comprehension and the reading habit of seventh grade secondary school students before and after they taught using the KWHLAQ strategy; and 2) to compare reading comprehension and reading habits of seventh grade secondary school students taught using KWHLAQ strategy with those taught conventional instruction. The samples in this study were 2 classrooms of seventh grade secondary school students at Chomsurang Upatham School under authority of the Secondary Eduactional Service Area, Office Three, in the Phranakon Sri Ayutthaya province. There were eighty -two students chosen by cluster sampling,forty-one students in the experimental group and forty-one students in the control group. The research instruments include 1) lesson plans with a KWHLAQ strategy; 2) lesson plans for conventional instruction; 3) reading comprehension ability test; and 4) reading habits test. The data were analyzed by mean (M), standard deviation (SD) Hotelling T2 and one-way MANOVA. The results revealed the following: 1. Reading comprehension and the reading habits of seventh grade secondary school students taught with by KWHLAQ strategy posttest were significantly higher than the pretest at .05 level; and 2. Reading comprehension and reading habits of seventh grade secondary school students taught with a KWHLAQ strategy was significantly higher than those taught using conventional instruction at .05 level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความและนิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลวิธี KWHLAQ  2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความและนิสัยรักการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลวิธี KWHLAQ กับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวการสอนแบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนจอมสุรางค์อุปถัมภ์ จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 3 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 82 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Sampling) เนื่องจากจัดแบ่งชั้นเรียนแบบคละความสามารถ แล้วจับฉลากแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 41 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 41 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี KWHLAQ  2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวการสอนแบบปกติ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความ และ 4) แบบวัดนิสัยรักการอ่าน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติพื้นฐานค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD)  Hotelling T2 และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบทางเดียว (One-way MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า  1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลวิธี KWHLAQ มีความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความและนิสัยรักการอ่านหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลวิธี KWHLAQ มีความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความและนิสัยรักการอ่านสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By