STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF TRAINING GROUPS TO ENHANCETHE ACADEMIC INTEGRITY OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed (1) to define the academic integrity of undergraduate students and to study the factors of academic integrity; (2) to develop group training to enhance academic integrity; (3) to compare academic integrity overall and each factor before, after and during the follow-up period. Phase one explored the experiences of thirty six participants in group discussions and initiated results from the first phase in order to examine the factors of academic integrity among six hundred and forty four undergraduate students. In phase two, studied the effects of training group among the twelve samples. The results of this study can be concluded as follows: (1) the essence of graduate students and academic integrity with competencies of awareness, assessment and assertiveness. The academic integrity included the following, moral values, social values and personal attributes; (2) theories and techniques regarding training groups and consisted of an initial stage, a working stage and a final stage; (3) statistically significant differences in terms of total academic integrity and each factor of academic integrity existed before and after participation in the training groups and after the follow-up period at a level of .01.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความหมายและองค์ประกอบความซื่อตรงทางการ ศึกษาของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมกลุ่มฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และ 3) เปรียบเทียบความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยรวมและรายองค์ประกอบ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และหลังการติดตามผล โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการอภิปรายกลุ่มร่วมกับผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ และนักศึกษา จำนวน 36 คน จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาศึกษาองค์ประกอบความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษากับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 644 คน และระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาและศึกษาผลการใช้โปรแกรมกลุ่มฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 12 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี เป็นความสามารถในการรับรู้ ประเมินผล และเลือกแสดงพฤติกรรมทางการศึกษาได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ค่านิยมทางศีลธรรม ค่านิยมทางสังคม และคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 2) โปรแกรมกลุ่มฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษาของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นเริ่มต้น ขั้นดำเนินการ และขั้นยุติ และ 3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มฝึกอบรมมีความซื่อตรงทางการศึกษาโดยรวมและทุกองค์ประกอบ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และหลังการติดตามผล แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)