THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FEMALE LABOR FORCE PARTICIPATION, FERTILITY AND CHILD CARE AVAILABLE
| dc.contributor | PAVEENA TONEKAEW | en |
| dc.contributor | ปวีณา โทนแก้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ratchapan Choiejit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รัชพันธุ์ เชยจิตร | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Ratchapan Choiejit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | รัชพันธุ์ เชยจิตร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | ratchapan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | ratchapan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the long-run relationships among the female labor force participation rate, fertility and the availability of childcare; and (2) the factors affecting the fertility rate among Thai females of reproductive age. The results revealed that fertility among all age groups in long-run relationships with the availability of childcare, which was measured in terms of the number of children to nursery ratio; however, there was no long-run relationship between fertility and the female labor force participation rate. There were short-run relationships between childcare availability and fertility in all age groups, except for females aged 25 to 34 and short-run relationships among females aged 35 to 49 in terms of their labor force participation rate, fertility and the availability of childcare. The Granger causality test found a unidirectional association between the female labor participation rate, the fertility rate and the availability of childcare. Moreover, there was a bidirectional association between the fertility rate and childcare availability. The results revealed that the male labor force participation rate had a statistically positive relationship with the female fertility rate in all age groups, except females between 35-49 years of age. The availability of childcare and GDP growth had a statistically negative relationship with the fertility rate. Moreover, the female labor force participation rate had a statistically negative relationship with the fertility rate of working-aged females, including reproductive-aged females between 25-34 and 35-49. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาวและความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรี ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ และความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตร 2. ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีไทยในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีในภาพรวมและทุกกลุ่มอายุมีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวกับสัดส่วนจำนวนเด็กต่อสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตร แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวระหว่างภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีกับการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรี และมีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะสั้นระหว่างความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตรกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีในภาพรวมและทุกกลุ่มอายุ ยกเว้นอายุ 25-34 ปี ส่วนการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรีมีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะสั้นกับความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตรและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีอายุ 35-49 ปี ในขณะที่การมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรีและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาวกับสัดส่วนจำนวนเด็กต่อสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็ก ในการทดสอบความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรี ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรี เป็นตัวกำหนดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนจำนวนเด็กต่อสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียว ส่วนภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีกับสัดส่วนจำนวนเด็กต่อผู้ดูแลเด็กเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบสองทิศทาง และการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของเพศชายมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวกต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทุกกลุ่มอายุ ยกเว้นอายุ 35-49 ปี ในขณะที่ความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตร อัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของสตรีในทิศทางลบ และการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรีมีผลต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในทิศทางลบกับสตรีอายุ 25-34 ปี และอายุ 35-49 ปี | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรี ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตร | th |
| dc.subject | female labor force participation fertility childcare availability | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FEMALE LABOR FORCE PARTICIPATION, FERTILITY AND CHILD CARE AVAILABLE | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรี ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ และความพร้อมในการดูแลบุตร | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |