ELEMENTARY KHMER TEXTBOOKS OF CAMBODIA:A CRITICAL DISCOURSE ANALYSIS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to analyze the lexis lists and the intent used in the construction of elementary Khmer textbooks in Cambodia and to interpret the underlying mindsets in terms of the construction of elementary Khmer textbooks in Cambodia using the Critical Discourse Analysis of Fairclough (2001). The results revealed three types of lexis lists: (1) name calling of ethnicities, political groups and invaders; (2) verbs expressing conduct pride, sadness, violence and courage; and (3) modifiers containing both positive and negative meanings. The analysis of intent was conducted under appropriate conditions in the Discourse Theory of Searle (1969) and three intents were found: command intention, persuading intention, and intention to provide information in the construction of textbooks. The analysis of mindsets related to the results of the analysis of lexis lists and intents revealed a total of five mindsets, namely: (1) Cambodia being an agricultural country; (2) the cultural greatness of Cambodia; (3) Cambodian patriotism; (4) Cambodia being invaded; and (5) the ruthlessness of the Khmer Rouge. From the analysis of the textbooks, the most outstanding feature to build discourse in the textbooks was to provide information as facts. The facts are presented using words that have a negative meaning or prejudice, and create praise for people, events or even the economic conditions that the government wants be give importance to. These mindsets are conveyed through songs, stories, and easy-to-understand articles for youngsters to visualize, think, and act accordingly. This research shows that textbooks are tools for guiding and constructing discourses, ideas, and beliefs to mold the youth.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ชุดศัพท์และเจตนาที่ใช้ในการประกอบสร้างแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรระดับประถมศึกษาของประเทศกัมพูชาและตีความชุดความคิดที่แฝงในการประกอบสร้างแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรระดับประถมศึกษาของประเทศกัมพูชา โดยใช้แนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ของ Fairclough (2001) จากการวิเคราะห์ชุดศัพท์และเจตนาที่ใช้ในการประกอบสร้างแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรระดับประถมศึกษาของประเทศกัมพูชาพบ ชุดศัพท์ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) การเรียกชาติพันธุ์ การเรียกกลุ่มการเมือง และการเรียกผู้รุกราน 2) กริยาสื่อถึงการปฏิบัติตน ความภูมิใจ ความเศร้าและความรุนแรง ความกล้าหาญ และ 3) ส่วนขยายความทั้งในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เจตนา โดยวิเคราะห์จากเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในทฤษฎีวัจนกรรมของ Searle (1969) พบเจตนาทั้งหมด 3 เจตนา ได้แก่ เจตนาสั่ง เจตนาชักจูง และเจตนาให้ข้อมูลในการประกอบสร้างแบบเรียน การวิเคราะห์ชุดความคิดที่สัมพันธ์กับผลการวิเคราะห์ชุดศัพท์และเจตนาที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรระดับประถมศึกษาพบทั้งหมด 5 ชุดความคิด ได้แก่ 1) กัมพูชาประเทศแห่งเกษตรกรรม 2) ความยิ่งใหญ่ทางวัฒนธรรมของประเทศกัมพูชา 3) ความรักและภูมิใจในชาติของชาวเขมร 4) กัมพูชาผู้ถูกรุกราน และ 5) ความเหี้ยมโหดของเขมรแดง จากการวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนพบความเด่นชัดในการประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมในแบบเรียน คือ การให้ข้อมูลเสมือนเป็นข้อเท็จจริง ซึ่งเป็นการนำเสนอข้อเท็จจริง แต่แฝงด้วยการใช้คำที่มีความหมายเชิงลบ แฝงอคติ และสร้างความน่ายกย่องให้กับบุคคล เหตุการณ์ต่างๆ หรือแม้กระทั่งสภาพเศรษฐกิจตามที่รัฐต้องการให้มีความสำคัญ เป็นการถ่ายทอดโดยการแทรกซึมหลอมรวมผ่านเพลง นิทาน บทความที่เข้าใจง่ายเพื่อให้เยาวชนเห็นภาพ คิดตาม และปฏิบัติตาม ดังนั้น แบบเรียนจึงเป็นเครื่องมือชี้นำและประกอบสร้างวาทกรรม ความคิด ความเชื่อในการหล่อหลอมเยาวชนได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)