STUDY OF READING ABILITY IN THAI WORDS WITH NON-CONSISTENT FINAL SOUNDS AMONG GRADE SEVEN STUDENTS WITH MILD INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES THROUGH PPP AND SIGHT WORD FLASHCARDS
| dc.contributor | JUTIPORN PLOYPETCHMANEE | en |
| dc.contributor | จุติพร พลอยเพชรมณี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Daranee Saksiriphol | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดารณี ศักดิ์ศิริผล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The main purpose of this research was to examine the reading ability of Grade seven student with mild intellectual disabilities of Thai words with non-consistent final sounds, by using the PPP method and sight words flashcards. The participants were students with mild intellectual disabilities (Fifty to Seventy IQ) and no disability overlap. The selected groups of students were in Grade Seven students from Plearnpattana School, Bangkok in their second semester of the 2018 academic year. The Five students who participated in this study were selected by Purposive Sampling method. The research instruments were teaching plans for teaching reading using the PPP method along with sight word flashcards and Thai words with non-consistent final sound reading exercises. The study was conducted using a One Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The total duration of this study was four weeks, which included twenty sections. Each section was sixty minutes long and was conducted five days per week. The duration of the study was from the 20th of March 2019 to the 16th of April 2019. The statistics used in analyzing the information were median, interquartile range, and The Wilcoxon Matched Pairs Signed – Ranks Test. The results revealed that by using the PPP method and sight word flashcards to teach Grade Seven students with had mild intellectual disabilities to read Thai words with non-consistent final sounds and their ability to read was at a satisfactory level and seemed to be on the increase. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถอ่านคำที่มีตัวสะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตราและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถอ่านคำที่มีตัวสะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตราของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับเล็กน้อย จากการสอนโดยใช้วิธีพีพีพี (PPP) ร่วมกับไซทเวิดส์ แฟลชการ์ด (Sight Words Flashcards) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย เป็นนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับเล็กน้อย (IQ 50 – 70) ไม่มีความพิการซ้อน กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนเพลินพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานคร เลือกโดยวิธีเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้เรื่อง การอ่านคำจากการสอนโดยใช้วิธีพีพีพีร่วมกับไซทเวิดส์ แฟลชการ์ดและแบบทดสอบการอ่านคำที่มีตัวสะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตรา ดำเนินการทดลองตามแบบแผนการทดลอง One Group Pretest – Posttest Design เป้นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน วันละ 60 นาที รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 ครั้ง ตั้งแต่วันที่ 20 มีนาคม ถึงวันที่ 16 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2562 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และสถิติทดสอบ The Wilcoxon Matched Pairs Signed – Ranks Test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความสามารถอ่านคำที่มีตัวสะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตราของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับเล็กน้อย หลังการสอนโดยใช้วิธีพีพีพีร่วมกับไซทเวิดส์ แฟลชการ์ดอยู่ในระดับดีมาก และสูงขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถอ่านคำ | th |
| dc.subject | คำศัพท์ไทย | th |
| dc.subject | ตัวสะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตรา | th |
| dc.subject | ความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับเล็กน้อย | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีพีพีพี | th |
| dc.subject | ไซทเวิดส์ แฟลชการ์ด | th |
| dc.subject | Reading Ability | en |
| dc.subject | Thai Words | en |
| dc.subject | Non-Consistent Final Sounds | en |
| dc.subject | Mild Intellectual Disabilities | en |
| dc.subject | PPP | en |
| dc.subject | Sight Word Flashcards | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | STUDY OF READING ABILITY IN THAI WORDS WITH NON-CONSISTENT FINAL SOUNDS AMONG GRADE SEVEN STUDENTS WITH MILD INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES THROUGH PPP AND SIGHT WORD FLASHCARDS | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาความสามารถอ่านคำที่มีตัวสะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตราของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับเล็กน้อย จากการสอนโดยวิธีพีพีพีร่วมกับการใช้ไซทเวิดส์ แฟลชการ์ด | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |