ENHANCEMENT OF SELF-CONTROL AMONG JUVENILE DELINQUENTS THROUGH GROUP COUNSELING
| dc.contributor | PONGSAKORN HENGWIWATTHANACHAI | en |
| dc.contributor | พงศกร เฮงวิวัฒนชัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Skol Voracharoensri | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สกล วรเจริญศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were as follows : (1) to study the level of self-control among juvenile delinquents. and (2) to compare the effects of enhancing the self-control of juvenile delinquents both before and after participating in group counseling. The population used in this research were one hundred and two youths in the Sirindhorn Vocational Training Centre and selected a sample of eight youths, derived from the purposive sampling method with scores from the answers in the poor self-control measure, based on an average score of 3.51 or above and with a score based on their responses to the good self-control scale since the average score of 2.50 was low. They also voluntarily participated in the program. The experiment is a quasi-experimental research during a One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design with qualitative data collection. The tools used in this research included (1) a questionnaire to measure self-control among juvenile delinquents and with a confidence value of .81; and (2) a group counseling program to enhance the self-control of juvenile delinquents and the data was analyzed using nonparametric statistics by Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed Ranks Test with the dependent sample; and (3) semi-structured interview forms used in the post-counseling program. The results of the study were as follows: (1) self-control of juvenile delinquents at an overall level of good self-control was found at a high level. and the level of poor self-control was found to be at a moderate level; (2) after participating in the good self-control program, the average self-control scores overall and in each aspect increased significantly at the level of .05. In terms of poor self-control, the mean scores of self-control scores overall and in each aspect were significantly lower at the level of .05. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับการควบคุมตนเองของเยาวชนที่กระทำผิด 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการเสริมสร้างการควบคุมตนเองของเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดทั้งก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชนสิรินธร จำนวน 102 คน และทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 8 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากวิธีการเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง ที่มีคะแนนจากการตอบในแบบวัดการควบคุมตนเองที่ไม่ดี (Poor Self-control) ตั้งแต่คะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ 3.51 ขึ้นไป และมีคะแนนจากการตอบในแบบวัดการควบคุมตนเองที่ดี (Good Self-control) ตั้งแต่คะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ 2.50 ลงมา และมีความสมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมนี้ การทดลองเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบ One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design ร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1) แบบสอบถามวัดการควบคุมตนเองของเยาวชนที่กระทำผิด มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Reliability) ทั้งฉบับได้ค่า .81 และ 2) โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อเสริมสร้างการควบคุมตนเองของเยาวชนที่กระทำผิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้สถิตินอนพาราเมตริก ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบของวิลค็อกซัน (Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed Ranks Test) แบบกลุ่มที่ไม่อิสระต่อกัน (Dependent Sample) และ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างมาใช้ในการวิจัยช่วงหลังโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) การควบคุมตนเองของเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดในภาพรวมของการควบคุมตนเองที่ดี พบว่าอยู่ในระดับมาก และระดับการควบคุมตนเองที่ไม่ดี พบว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2) หลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มในด้านการควบคุมตนเองที่ดี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการควบคุมตนเองในภาพรวมและรายด้านสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนในด้านการควบคุมตนเองที่ไม่ดี มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการควบคุมตนเองในภาพรวมและรายด้านต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การเสริมสร้างการควบคุมตนเอง | th |
| dc.subject | เยาวชนที่กระทำผิด | th |
| dc.subject | การให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม | th |
| dc.subject | Self-Control Enhancement | en |
| dc.subject | Juvenile delinquents | en |
| dc.subject | Group counseling | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | ENHANCEMENT OF SELF-CONTROL AMONG JUVENILE DELINQUENTS THROUGH GROUP COUNSELING | en |
| dc.title | การเสริมสร้างการควบคุมตนเองของเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดโดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |