THE IMPACTS OF MENTAL HEALTH LITERACY PROMOTION PROGRAM ON BULLIED COPING BEHAVIOR IN SCHOOL OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS.
| dc.contributor | THIPPHAWAN LOKITTITHONKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | ทิพวรรณ โล่กิตติธรกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pitchada Prasittichok | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Pitchada Prasittichok | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pitchada@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pitchada@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were: (1) to develop a mental health literacy promotion program, and (2) to examine the effects of the mental health literacy promotion program on coping behaviors related to school bullying among lower secondary school students. The program was developed based on the concept of mental health literacy integrated with blended learning, aiming to enhance students’ understanding, awareness of the importance of mental health, and coping skills when facing school bullying. The program focused on four bullying coping strategies: problem-focused coping, emotion-focused coping, avoidance coping, and seeking social support. This study employed a quasi-experimental research design with an experimental group and a control group. The sample consisted of 40 ninth-grade students from a secondary school in Bangkok, Thailand. Data were collected using a school bullying coping behavior questionnaire with a reliability coefficient of .92. Data analysis included descriptive statistics and inferential statistics. The results indicated that the mental health literacy promotion program was rated at the highest level of appropriateness (M = 4.60, SD = 0.13). Students who participated in the program demonstrated significantly higher overall scores in school bullying coping behaviors than those who did not participate (p < .05). In addition, significant differences were found in overall coping behavior scores among the pre-test, post-test, and one-month follow-up measurements within the experimental group (p < .05). These findings suggest that the mental health literacy promotion program is appropriate and effective in enhancing students’ coping behaviors when facing school bullying. The program helped students develop emotional awareness, stress management skills, and the ability to apply learned knowledge when encountering bullying situations. Consequently, this program contributes to the development of emotional resilience and psychological well-being among students in school settings. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิต และ 2) ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียนของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นโดยยึดแนวคิดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิต ร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างให้นักเรียนเข้าใจ ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญ และมีทักษะเผชิญการถูกรังแกด้วยกลยุทธ์การเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ แบบมุ่งเน้นจัดการปัญหา แบบมุ่งเน้นจัดการอารมณ์ แบบการหลีกเลี่ยง และแบบการแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคม โดยใช้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 40 คน จากโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียนที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .92 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตมีความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด (X= 4.60, SD= 0.13) นักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตมีคะแนนพฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียนในภาพรวมสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าภาพรวมของคะแนนพฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียนในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือนสำหรับนักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่าโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตมีความเหมาะสมและช่วยพัฒนาพฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียนของนักเรียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยให้นักเรียนทักษะในการรับรู้อารมณ์และการจัดการความเครียดของตนเอง อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำความรู้ไปปรับใช้เมื่อเผชิญกับสถานการณ์การรังแกได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้น โปรแกรมนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์และสุขภาวะทางจิตใจของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน | th |
| dc.subject | ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิต | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน | th |
| dc.subject | bullying coping behavior in school | en |
| dc.subject | Mental Health Literacy | en |
| dc.subject | blended learning | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | THE IMPACTS OF MENTAL HEALTH LITERACY PROMOTION PROGRAM ON BULLIED COPING BEHAVIOR IN SCHOOL OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพจิตที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมเผชิญการถูกรังแกในโรงเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |