DEVELOPMENT OF A SUPPLEMENTARY BOOK ON CURRY ON A THAI SET MENU FOR CAMBODIAN LEARNERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis aims to create a supplementary book on curry on a Thai set menu for Cambodian learners and to study their satisfaction with the book. The researcher designed and developed the materials using a language and culture teaching approach in a One-Shot Case Study format. The target group consisted of nine third-year Cambodian undergraduate students majoring in Thai language at the Department of Thai, Institute of Foreign Languages, Royal University of Phnom Penh. The research instruments included the following: (1) a supplementary book on curry on a Thai set menu for Cambodian learners with seven chapters: Chapter 1: Curries and a Thai set menu: the Culture of Thai Food; Chapter 2: Coconut Milk: Universal Ingredient in Thai Food; Chapter 3: No Curry Paste, No Curry; Chapter 4: Thai Curries Captivate Foreigners; Chapter 5: Thai Idioms Related to Curries; Chapter 6: Curries and Cultural Transmission in Food; Chapter 7: Curries on a Thai Set Menu and Modern Life; (2) post-learning tests; (3) learning efficiency tests; and (4) a satisfaction survey. The results showed that the efficiency of the supplementary book developed by the researcher had an efficiency of E1/E2 = 80.79/80, higher than the set criterion (E1/E2 = 75/75). The satisfaction of the target group was at the highest level, with an average score of 4.54. This indicates that the supplementary book is effective for Cambodian students learning Thai as a foreign language. Specifically, Cambodian learners gained knowledge about Thai culture and lifestyle related to curries, increased their understanding of Thai cuisine, enriched their vocabulary specific to curries, and learned Thai idioms related to curries. This is beneficial for learning Thai as a foreign language for Cambodian learners.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม เรื่อง “แกงกะทิในสำรับไทย” สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา และเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชาในการใช้หนังสือ ผู้วิจัยออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือโดยใช้แนวคิด การสอนภาษากับวัฒนธรรม รูปแบบการวิจัย One-Shot Case Study กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักศึกษาชาวกัมพูชา วิชาเอกภาษาไทย ระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 3 ภาควิชาภาษาไทย สถาบันภาษาต่างประเทศ มหาวิทยาลัยภูมินทร์พนมเปญ (Royal University of Phnom Penh) จำนวน 9 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม เรื่อง “แกงกะทิในสำรับไทย” สำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา จำนวน 7 บท ได้แก่ บทที่ 1 แกงกับสำรับไทย วัฒนธรรมอาหารไทย บทที่ 2 กะทิ : ครอบจักรวาลอาหารไทย บทที่ 3 ไม่มี “พริกแกง” ทำแกงกะทิไม่ได้ บทที่ 4 แกงกะทิไทย ครองใจชาวต่างชาติ บทที่ 5 สำนวนไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแกง บทที่ 6 แกงกะทิกับการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมด้านอาหาร และบทที่ 7 แกงกะทิในสำรับไทย กับวิถีชีวิตปัจจุบัน 2) แบบทดสอบระหว่างเรียน 3) แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน และ 4) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมของผู้วิจัยมีประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 = 80.79/80 สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้  (E1/E2 = 75/75) กลุ่มเป้าหมายมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.54 แสดงให้เห็นว่า หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมเล่มนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ กล่าวคือ นักศึกษาชาวกัมพูชาได้รับความรู้เรื่องวัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิตไทยที่เกี่ยวกับแกงกะทิในสำรับไทย ได้รับความรู้เรื่องอาหารไทย เพิ่มพูนคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางเรื่องแกงกะทิในสำรับไทย รู้จักสำนวนไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแกง อันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวกัมพูชา
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By