PSYCHOSOCIAL FACTORS RELATED TO WORK LIFE BALANCE IN WORKING ADULTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to compare work-life balance among working adults, classified by gender, age range, work experience and income; and (2) to study the relationship between psychopathic factors, including self-efficacy, perception, optimism, hope, mental resilience and social factors; including social support from family and work and the ability to predict the work-life balance of working adults with psychopathic factors. The social factors in the group were classified by sex, age range, work experience and income. The research sample consisted of 300 working adults aged between 20-60 years old. This research was randomized by convenience sampling. This research instrument was a questionnaire and consisted of eight parts: (1) general information on the respondents, including gender, age range, work experience and income; (2) a work-life balance measure; (3) a self-efficacy measure; (4) optimism scale; (5) hope scale; (6) mental resilience scale; (7) social support from family scale; and (8) social support from work scale. The scale had the characteristics of summated rating scales, six levels ranging from “most untrue” to “most true”. The statistics used in data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation to analyze the preliminary data. An independent sample t-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis were used to test the hypothesis. The results showed no significant differences in the mean of work-life balance between male and female working adults. The mean of work-life balance in working adults with high working experience was significantly higher than working adults with low working experience at a .01 level and the work-life balance of working adults in each age group were significantly different at .01 level of two pairs. The working adults in Generation X had higher work-life balance than those in Generation Z, and working adults in Generation Y had higher work-life balance than those in Generation Z. It was not found that working adults in Generation X had a higher work-life balance than those in Generation Y and working adults with residual income had a higher work-life balance than working adults with modest and insufficient income at a statistically significant level of .01. However, psycho-social variables, such as self-efficacy, optimism, hope, mental resilience, social support from family and work were positively correlated with work-life balance, and jointly predicted work-life balance among working adults at 54.4%. It was found that the variables that predicted work-life balance among working adults were statistically significant at .01 and .05, and consisted of hope, family support and optimism.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงาน เมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ ช่วงอายุ ประสบการณ์ทำงาน และรายได้ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยจิตลักษณะ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน การมองโลกในแง่ดี ความหวัง ความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ และปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากที่ทำงาน กับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงาน 3.ศึกษาความสามารถในการทำนายความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานของปัจจัยจิตลักษณะและปัจจัยทางสังคมในกลุ่มรวม และเมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ ช่วงอายุ ประสบการณ์ทำงาน และรายได้ ตัวอย่างวิจัยคือผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 60 ปี จำนวน 300 คน โดยการวิจัยนี้สุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีเลือกตามความสะดวก (Convenience Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 8 ตอน ได้แก่ ตอนที่ 1 ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ เพศ ช่วงอายุ ประสบการณ์การทำงาน และรายได้ ตอนที่ 2 แบบวัดความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน ตอนที่ 3 แบบวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตน ตอนที่ 4 แบบวัดการมองโลกในแง่ดี ตอนที่ 5 แบบวัดความหวัง ตอนที่ 6 แบบวัดความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ ตอนที่ 7 แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวและตอนที่ 8 แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากที่ทำงาน แบบวัดมีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประเมินรวมค่า 6 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบทีแบบเป็นอิสระจากกัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนในทางเดียว การค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ซึ่งเป็นของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ แบบทั้งหมด เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานเพศหญิงและเพศชายไม่มีความต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ยความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานมาก(มากกว่า 13 ปี) สูงกว่าของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานน้อย (น้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 13 ปี) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานในแต่ละช่วงอายุมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จำนวน 2 คู่ ได้แก่ ผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีอายุในเจนเนอเรชั่น X มีความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานสูงกว่าผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีอายุในเจนเนอเรชั่น Z และผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีอายุในเจนเนอเรชั่น Y มีความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานสูงกว่าผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีอายุในเจนเนอเรชั่น Z และผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีรายได้เหลือเก็บมีความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานสูงกว่าผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีรายได้พอใช้และผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานที่มีรายได้ไม่พอใช้ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรจิตสังคม ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน การมองโลกในแง่ดี ความหวัง ความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากที่ทำงาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน รวมไปถึงสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานในกลุ่มรวมได้ ร้อยละ 54.4 เมื่อพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายทั้งหมดในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน พบว่า ตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงานในกลุ่มรวมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ .05 ประกอบด้วยความหวัง การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว และการมองโลกในแง่ดี