CONSTRUCTION OF A FOUR-TIER DIAGNOSTIC TEST TO STUDY MISCONCEPTIONS IN BIOLOGY REGARDING THE TOPIC OF CELL DIVISION FOR GRADE TEN STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | TEERAWAT KARAKATE | en |
| dc.contributor | ธีระวัฒน์ การะเกตุ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Surachai Meechan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุรชัย มีชาญ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were as follows: (1) to develop a four-tier diagnostic test on biology conceptions on the topic of cell division among Grade Ten students; and (2) to validate the quality of a four-tier multiple choice diagnostic testing in terms of content validity, difficulty, discrimination index and the reliability of the test, as well as to classifying conceptions and misconceptions in biology on the topic of cell division. The sample consisted of four hundred and twenty Grade Ten students at in the Science-Mathematics program, in Samut Prakan. The tools used in this study consisted of the following: (1) a twenty-nine item write-up test with a reason tier; (2) a four-tier multiple choice diagnostic test. This test contained twenty-four items and each item contained four choices consisting of an answer tier (A tier), reason tire (R tire) In each tier were the confidence rating for the answer tier and reason tier on a four-point scale: 1 = Just guessing; 2 = Unconfident; 3 = Confident; and 4 = Very confident. The results were as follows: (1) the content validity of the twenty-four items on the four-tier multiple choice diagnostic test ranging from 0.71 – 1.00 for the A tier in which the difficulty index of the items ranged from 0.18 – 0.68 the discrimination index ranged from 0.13 – 0.62 and the reliability index (KR20) was 0.695. For the R tier, the difficulty index of the items ranged from 0.15 – 0.59 the discrimination index ranged from 0.03 – 0.50 and reliability index (KR20) was 0.520; (2) the classification of conceptions and misconceptions in biology on the topic of cell division showed that most students were classified by a lack of knowledge and the misconceptions of categories on the topic of cell division. Seven serious and obvious misconception were identified including: (1) genes on chromosomes; (2) chromosome pairs; (3) chromosome types; (4) human chromosome characteristics; (5) events in mitosis; (6) M-phase of mitosis; and (7) M-phases of meiosis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น ในวิชาชีววิทยา เรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 รวมทั้งตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น ในด้านความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความยาก อำนาจจำแนก และความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบ และศึกษาการจำแนกกลุ่มแนวคิดและมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาชีววิทยา เรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ รวมจำนวน 420 คน ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบสำรวจ จำนวน 29 ข้อ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบทดสอบชนิดเติมคำตอบ พร้อมทั้งบอกเหตุผลของการตอบ 2) แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น จำนวน 24 ข้อ ลักษณะของแบบทดสอบเป็นแบบหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น ประกอบด้วยขั้นคำตอบ และขั้นเหตุผล โดยในแต่ละขั้นจะต้องระบุคะแนนความมั่นใจที่มีต่อคำตอบในขั้นคำตอบและขั้นเหตุผล โดยมีระดับความมั่นใจในการตอบ 4 ระดับ คือ 1 คาดเดา 2 ไม่มั่นใจ 3 มั่นใจ และ 4 มั่นใจมาก ผลการวิจัยปรากฏ ดังนี้ (1) แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น จำนวน 24 ข้อ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของข้อสอบตั้งแต่ 0.71-1.00 โดยในขั้นคำตอบ (A tier) มีค่าความยากตั้งแต่ 0.18-0.68 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.13-0.62 และค่าความเชื่อมั่น (KR20) เท่ากับ 0.695 ในขั้นเหตุผล (R tier) มีค่าความยากตั้งแต่ 0.15-0.59 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.03-0.50 และค่าความเชื่อมั่น (KR20) เท่ากับ 0.520 (2) ผลการจำแนกกลุ่มแนวคิดและมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาชีววิทยา เรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ พบว่า นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มขาดความรู้และกลุ่มที่มีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน โดยพบมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนที่มากและเด่นชัด จำนวน 7 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ 1. ยีนบนโครโมโซม 2. ชุดของโครโมโซม 3. ชนิดของโครโมโซม 4. ลักษณะของโครโมโซมของมนุษย์ 5. เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดในไมโทซิส 6. ระยะ M-phase ของไมโทซิส และ 7. ระยะ M-phase ของไมโอซิส | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น | th |
| dc.subject | มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน | th |
| dc.subject | การแบ่งเซลล์ | th |
| dc.subject | Four-Tier Diagnostic Test | en |
| dc.subject | Misconception | en |
| dc.subject | Cell division | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | CONSTRUCTION OF A FOUR-TIER DIAGNOSTIC TEST TO STUDY MISCONCEPTIONS IN BIOLOGY REGARDING THE TOPIC OF CELL DIVISION FOR GRADE TEN STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การสร้างแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน วิชาชีววิทยา เรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |