DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL TO ENHANCE ANALYTICAL THINKING OF SECONDARY STUDENTS IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to systematically review the literature and conduct meta-analyses regarding learning management models to promote analytical thinking among secondary school students; and (2) to develop and test the effects of learning management models to promote the analytical thinking of secondary school students in the digital age. In Phase One, the sample group included 25 research articles from SCOPUS, ERIC, and TCI databases related to learning management models aimed at promoting the analytical thinking of students in the digital age from 2014-2023. In Phase Two, the sample group consisted of 67 secondary school students (grades 1-3), with 35 students in the experimental group and 32 students in the control group. The tools used included research quality assessment forms, an analytical thinking assessment, and learning management models to promote student analytical thinking in the digital age. The data were analyzed through meta-analysis, a paired t-test, and an analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). The results indicated the following: (1) systematically reviewing literature and meta-analyses regarding learning management models to enhance student analytical thinking found that methods such as science process-oriented teaching, using more than 15 hours, employing advanced questioning techniques, concept maps, and applications had the highest effect size, and (2) developing learning management models to enhance the analytical thinking of students in the digital age involved the following steps: (1) problem identification or areas of interest; (2) knowledge exploration; (3) analysis; (4) application of knowledge or practical experience; (5) knowledge synthesis and effective presentation; and (6) self-reflection or self-assessment. When testing the results, it was found that the average analytical thinking scores of students after receiving the learning management model were significantly higher than before receiving the model at the .05 level of significance. Additionally, it was found that the experimental group students had significantly higher average analytical thinking scores than the control group students at the .05 level of significance. These findings demonstrated that the developed learning management model is effective in promoting student analytical thinking in the digital age.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อภิมานเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) พัฒนาและทดสอบผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในยุคดิจิทัล กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาบทความวิจัยฉบับเต็มจากฐานข้อมูล SCOPUS, ERIC และ TCI เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนในยุคดิจิทัล ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2014 – 2023 จำนวน 25 เรื่อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 - 3) จำนวน 67 คน นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง 35 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 32 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัย แบบวัดการคิดวิเคราะห์ และรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในยุคดิจิทัล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน สถิติ Paired t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อภิมานเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น พบว่ามีค่าอิทธิพลจำแนกตามวิธีการสอนตามแนวกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ใช้ระยะเวลามากกว่า 15 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป ใช้เทคนิคการใช้คำถามขั้นสูงผังมโนทัศน์ และแอปพลิเคชันร่วมด้วย ที่มีค่าอิทธิพลสูงสุด และ 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในยุคดิจิทัล มีขั้นตอนดังนี้ (1) ขั้นกำหนดปัญหาหรือสิ่งที่สนใจ (2) ขั้นสืบค้นความรู้ (3) ขั้นการวิเคราะห์ (4) ขั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้หรือการปฏิบัติจริง (5) ขั้นการสรุปองค์ความรู้และนำเสนออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ (6) ขั้นการตกผลึกภายในตัวผู้เรียนหรือการประเมินตนเอง เมื่อนำผลไปทดสอบพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดวิเคราะห์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และพบว่านักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดวิเคราะห์สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนในยุคดิจิทัล
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By