ENHANCING THE CONGRUENCE OF THE CAREER INTERESTS AND CAREER NEEDS OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGH GUIDANCE ACTIVITIES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the congruence of career interests and career needs of high school students; and (2) to compare the congruence of career interests and career needs of high school students before and after using guidance activities. The research was divided into two phases. The first phase was to study the congruence of career interests and career needs of students. The samples were 286 students selected by simple random sampling. The second phase was to enhance the congruence of career interests and career needs and 12 samples were selected by purposive sampling methods. These samples were also considered by the results from Phase 1, in which they were incongruent in terms of their career interests, career needs and with their voluntary and random assignment to participate in this experiment. The instruments used in this research included: (1) Comprehensive screening form of the congruence between career interests and career needs Inventory with a reliability of .96; (2) The S.D.S. (Self-Directed Search) survey; and (3) Guidance activities for enhancing career interests and career needs. The statistics used to analyze the data consisted of percentage, mean, standard deviation of the scores and a t-test dependent of sample. The research results were as follows: (1) High school students had 91.6 percent congruence of career interests and career needs, while 8.4 percent of students had incongruence of career interest and career needs.; and (2) after the experiment, the students had higher congruence of career interests and career needs at a statistically significant level of .01.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังการใช้กิจกรรมแนะแนว การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเป็นนักเรียน จำนวน 286 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ระยะที่ 2 การเสริมสร้างความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียน จำนวน 12 คน ที่ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยเป็นนักเรียนที่ไม่มีความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพในระยะที่ 1 มีความสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการทดลองและสุ่มเข้ากลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบคัดกรองความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจและความต้องการประกอบอาชีพ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับ .96  2) แบบสำรวจความสนใจทางอาชีพ S.D.S. และ 3) กิจกรรมแนะแนวเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน  ผลการวิจัย1) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.6 และร้อยละ 8.4 ไม่มีความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจกับความต้องการประกอบอาชีพ  2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างความสนใจและความต้องการประกอบอาชีพหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By