THE EFFECTS OF USING A TRAINING PACKAGE WITH PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT ON SELF-HELP SKILL IN TOILET TRAINING OF CHILDREN WITH MODERATE INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study and compare the self-help ability of children with moderate intellectual disability in terms of excretion and using a toilet training package with parental involvement. The subjects included children with moderate intellectual disability, aged between four to eight years old and studying in the preparatory Class One in the Pathum Thani Special Education Center. The instruments used in this study consisted of the following: 1) a toilet training package with parental involvement; 2) lesson plans; 3) self-help skill in excretion assessment form and; 4) parent interview form. The data included mean and percentage and the qualitative data was analyzed using content analysis. This research revealed the following: 1) self-heip ability in excretion among children with moderate intellectual disability who were taught by using toilet training package with parental involment had a good performance level; and 2) the self-help ability for excretion among children with moderate intellectual disability were higher than before receiving an intervention by using a toilet training package with parental involvement.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบทักษะการช่วยเหลือตนเอง ด้านการขับถ่าย ของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับปานกลาง ที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้ชุดฝึกการขับถ่าย โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับปานกลาง อายุระหว่าง 4–8 ปี กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นเตรียมความพร้อม 1 ศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ประจำจังหวัดปทุมธานี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย 1) ชุดฝึกการขับถ่าย โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3) แบบประเมินทักษะการช่วยเหลือตนเอง ด้านการขับถ่าย และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครอง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าร้อยละ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ทักษะการช่วยเหลือตนเอง ด้านการขับถ่าย ของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับปานกลาง ที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้ชุดฝึกการขับถ่าย โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง อยู่ในระดับดีมาก และ 2) ทักษะการช่วยเหลือตนเอง ด้านการขับถ่าย ของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับปานกลาง หลังการสอนโดยใช้ชุดฝึกการขับถ่าย โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอน โดยใช้ชุดฝึกการขับถ่าย โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครอง
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By