A STUDY OF THAI LANGUAGE USAGE AND ERRORS MADE BY THE KOREAN MASTER CEREMONIES IN TRAVELOGUE PROGRAMS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis aimed to study Thai language usage and errors of Thai language usage made by the Korean master ceremonies in travelogue programs applying error analysis approach. The data used for analysis were collected from travelog programs broadcast in A.D.2016, and then they were analyzed through error analysis. The outcomes of the study were then descriptively presented. Results of the study showed there were three levels of Thai language usage: 1) Thai language usage at the sound level consisting of clear pronunciation and unclear pronunciation according to Thai language sound system ; proper and improper pauses used in correspondence to when speaking Thai in certain situation. 2) Thai language usage at the level of words and utterances consisting of word usage: loan words, slangs, and dialects; Thai language usage at the level of utterance consisting of discourse markers, speech acts and code switching. Results in regard to errors made by Korean master ceremonies in travelog programs were errors found at pronunciation level, from high to low frequency respectively, pronunciation in consonants, tones, and vowels. Errors at word and utterance level, from high to low frequency respectively, were use of words with wrong functions and wrong meanings, adding unnecessary words and deleting necessary words and utterance, using wrong order of words and utterances, using similar words and similar sounds in certain contexts which imply different meanings incorrectly. Results from error analysis of all errors made showed that the major factors of errors arose from L1 interference and incomplete developmental language acquisition.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ภาษาไทยและข้อบกพร่องการใช้ภาษาไทยของพิธีกรชาวเกาหลีในรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทสารคดีท่องเที่ยว ตามแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่อง (Error Analysis) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทสารคดีท่องเที่ยวที่ออกอากาศในปี พ.ศ. 2559 และนำเสนอผลการวิจัยในรูปแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยด้านการใช้ภาษาไทยพบลักษณะการใช้ภาษาไทย 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) การออกเสียง ประกอบด้วย 2 ลักษณะย่อย ได้แก่ การออกเสียงที่ชัดเจนและการออกเสียงที่ไม่ชัดเจนตามระบบเสียงภาษาไทย และจังหวะในการพูดภาษาไทยซึ่งมีทั้งลักษณะที่สอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับคนไทย และ 2) การใช้ภาษา มี 2 ลักษณะย่อย ได้แก่ การใช้คำ ประกอบด้วย การใช้ดัชนีปริจเฉท การใช้คำภาษาต่างประเทศ การใช้คำสแลง และการใช้คำภาษาถิ่น และการใช้ประโยค ประกอบด้วย การใช้ประโยคตามเจตนา และการสลับภาษา ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องการใช้ภาษาไทยพบว่ามี 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) ข้อบกพร่องด้านการออกเสียง ซึ่งเรียงตามความถี่ที่ปรากฏจากมากไปหาน้อย ได้แก่ ข้อบกพร่องด้านการออกเสียงพยัญชนะ การออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ และการออกเสียงสระ 2) ข้อบกพร่องด้านไวยากรณ์ ได้แก่ การใช้คำไม่ถูกต้องตามหน้าที่และความหมาย การเพิ่มคำที่ไม่จำเป็น การขาดคำที่จำเป็น และการเรียงลำดับคำ ตามลำดับ และ 3) ข้อบกพร่องด้านการเล่นคำ ได้แก่ การเล่นคำด้านความหมายซึ่งส่งผลให้การสื่อเจตนาและการตีความเจตนาไม่สัมฤทธิผล จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องทั้ง 3 ประการพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องการใช้ภาษาไทย คือ การแทรกแซงจากภาษาแม่ (L1 interference) และความไม่สมบูรณ์ด้านพัฒนาการทางภาษา (Developmental errors)
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)