THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC MIND OF MATTHAYOMSUKSA I STUDENTS AT SAINT PETER SCHOOL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research had an experimental design and the objectives of the research were as follows are: 1) to create a public mind development program for Matthayomsuksa One students; and 2) to study the results of the public mind development program created by the researcher by comparing the scores of public mindedness among Matthayomsuksa One students between the experimental group and control group in the post-trial period and the follow-up period. The samples included seventy students who studied at St.Peter’s School in the first semester of the 2018 academic year and scored lowest on the first. Then they were with matched with the scores of students who received similar ones. Each group had thirty five students and randomly assigned into a trial group and a control group. The instruments used in this study were the public mind test and the development program. The information was analyzed and interpreted through a statistical program. The statistical value is analyzed as follows: average (M) standard deviation (SD) and Two-Way ANOVA repeated. The results claimed that the public mind development program developed by the researcher had a program consistency index of .60 to 1.00 and that the students in the experimental group had public mind scores after the experiment and in the follow-up period and the scores in the control group were at a statistically significant figure of .001.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสร้างโปรแกรมพัฒนา จิตสาธารณะสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2) ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนา จิตสาธารณะที่มีต่อนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียน ที่ได้คะแนนจากแบบวัดจิตสาธารณะน้อยสุด 70 คนแรก ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนนักบุญเปโตร จากนั้นทำการจับคู่คะแนนของนักเรียน ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยแต่ละคู่ทำการสุ่มอย่างง่ายเพื่อเข้าเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบวัดตัวแปรจิตสาธารณะ และโปรแกรมพัฒนา จิตสาธารณะ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปในการวิเคราะห์สถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ (Two-Way ANOVA Repeated) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โปรแกรมพัฒนาจิตสาธารณะที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของโปรแกรมโดยภาพรวมอยู่ระหว่าง .60 – 1.00 และผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาจิตสาธารณะพบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนจิตสาธารณะ หลังการทดลอง และในระยะติดตามผล สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)