THE HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS AFFECTING WORK MOTIVATION OF GENERATION Y TEACHERS UNDER THE OFFICE OFSAMUT PRAKAN PRIMARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA 2
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate: (1) the level of human resource management of school administrators under the Samut Prakan Primary Educational Service Area Office 2; (2) the level of work motivation among Generation Y teachers; (3) the relationship between the human resource management of school administrators and the work motivation of Generation Y teachers; and (4) the human resource management factors influencing their work motivation. The sample comprised 285 Generation Y teachers selected through the Krejcie and Morgan sampling table and stratified random sampling based on school size, followed by simple random sampling. A five-point Likert-scale questionnaire was employed as the research instrument, yielding an overall reliability coefficient of .973. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson’s product–moment correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis (Enter Method). The findings revealed that human resource management practices were rated at a high level in all dimensions, with recruitment and selection receiving the highest mean score and personnel retention the lowest. Work motivation among Generation Y teachers was also at a high level, with teamwork ranked highest and organizational culture ranked lowest. Human resource management demonstrated a high positive correlation with work motivation (r = .714**, p < .01), particularly in personnel retention and performance enhancement. The six dimensions of human resource management collectively accounted for 37.10% of the variance in work motivation (R² = .371), with the regression model being significant at the .01 level. All variables exhibited statistically significant predictive power, with personnel development emerging as the strongest predictor. The findings underscore the critical role of effective human resource management in enhancing the motivation and professional performance of Generation Y teachers within contemporary educational contexts.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสมุทรปราการ เขต 2 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของครูเจเนอเรชั่นวาย 3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษากับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของครูเจเนอเรชั่นวาย และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของครูเจเนอเรชั่นวาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ครูเจเนอเรชั่นวายในสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสมุทรปราการ เขต 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 285 คน กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้ตารางเครจซีและมอร์แกน และสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามขนาดสถานศึกษา จากนั้นสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .973 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบคัดเลือกเข้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ การสรรหาและคัดเลือกบุคลากร และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุดคือ การธำรงรักษาบุคลากร 2) ระดับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของครูเจเนอเรชั่นวายโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านที่สูงที่สุดคือ การทำงานร่วมกันเป็นทีม และด้านที่ต่ำที่สุดคือ วัฒนธรรมองค์กร 3) การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r = .714**) โดยเฉพาะด้านการธำรงรักษาบุคลากร และด้านการเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน 4) การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลทั้ง 6 ด้านสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของครูเจเนอเรชั่นวายได้ร้อยละ 37.10 (R² = .371) และสมการถดถอยโดยรวมมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทั้งนี้ ตัวแปรทุกด้านมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากรซึ่งมีอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการยกระดับแรงจูงใจและคุณภาพการปฏิบัติงานของครูเจเนอเรชั่นวายในสถานศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By