THE U.S. POLICIES ON THE USAGE OF UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES FOR WARFARE, 2001-2020
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Since the 9/11 attack and the declaration of war on terror by President George W. Bush (2001-2009), the United States has faced new threats and wars from non-State actors. Armed drones are used to attack terrorists according to the preemptive strike policy. The use of drones by the US government has been increasing government by government and varies by region. The Bush administration was the beginning of the use of drone strikes, so the number of strikes was not very high. Most of the strikes were carried out in Afghanistan and Iraq. Even though Bush approved the expansion of drone use against terrorist targets outside areas of active hostilities, the number of strikes was still low. Public awareness of drone strikes then was limited, and drone strike operations were not disclosed. Under President Barack Obama (2009-2017), drone strikes multiplied in many areas, especially outside war zones. New war zones in Syria resulted from the Arab Spring and the emergence of the Islamic State group. Pakistan has also been one of the countries where the number of drone strikes is high and the impact on civilians is hard as well. There has been widespread public opposition to the use of drone strikes and questioning of its legality. This led to the adjustment of drone use policy. It was meant to be more transparent by imposing measures to reduce civilian casualties and disclosing reports on strikes undertaken by the U.S. Government against terrorist targets outside areas of active hostilities. In the Donald Trump administration (2017-2020), from the "America First" policy, Trump lessened the role of the United States on the world stage and stop military support for rebels in Syria in order to wage war directly. The number of drone strikes was higher than in the Obama period as they were used in Syria, Somalia, and Yemen to deal with the remnants of Islamic State and the al-Qaeda network. Trump revoked the Obama rule on reporting the number of civilians killed in drone strikes outside the war zones and relaxed restrictions on strikes by giving the military and CIA more authority to launch attacks.
นับตั้งแต่เหตุการณ์ 9/11 และการประกาศสงครามต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายในสมัยประธานาธิบดีจอร์จ ดับเบิลยู บุช (ค.ศ. 2001-2009) สหรัฐฯ เผชิญภัยคุกคามและการทำสงครามรูปแบบใหม่จากกลุ่มบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่รัฐ สหรัฐฯ ได้นำโดรนติดอาวุธมาใช้จัดการผู้ก่อการร้ายตามนโยบายชิงโจมตีก่อน จำนวนการใช้โดรนสังหารของสหรัฐฯ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในแต่ละรัฐบาลและแตกต่างกันตามพื้นที่ รัฐบาลบุชเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการใช้โดรนโจมตี จำนวนการโจมตีจึงยังไม่สูงมาก ปฏิบัติการโจมตีส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในอัฟกานิสถานและอิรัก แม้มีการอนุมัติขยายขอบเขตการโจมตีไปยังนอกพื้นที่สงครามแต่การโจมตีก็ยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ การรับรู้ของสังคมทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับการใช้โดรนของรัฐบาลบุชอยู่ในวงจำกัดและไม่มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดรนสังหาร ในสมัยประธานาธิบดีบารัค โอบามา (ค.ศ. 2009-2017) จำนวนโดรนโจมตีเพิ่มขึ้นหลายเท่าในหลายพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะนอกเขตสู้รบและเปิดพื้นที่การโจมตีในซีเรียอันเป็นผลจากเหตุการณ์อาหรับสปริงและการเกิดขึ้นของกลุ่มรัฐอิสลาม ปากีสถานเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่ถูกโดรนโจมตีสูงและกระทบต่อพลเรือนเป็นอย่างมาก เกิดการต่อต้านจากประชาชนในพื้นที่และการตั้งคำถามต่อความชอบธรรมของการใช้โดรนเป็นวงกว้าง จึงนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงนโยบายโดรนให้มีความโปร่งใส กำหนดมาตรการเพื่อลดการเสียชีวิตของพลเรือนและเปิดเผยรายงานการโจมตีของกองทัพ ต่อมา ในรัฐบาลโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ (ค.ศ. 2017-2020) จากนโยบาย “อเมริกาต้องมาก่อน” ทรัมป์ลดบทบาทสหรัฐฯ ในเวทีโลกและยุติการสนับสนุนทางทหารแก่ฝ่ายกบฏในซีเรียเพื่อเข้าไปทำสงครามโดยตรง การโจมตีจากโดรนเพิ่มสูงมากกว่าสมัยรัฐบาลโอบามาในพื้นที่ซีเรีย โซมาเลีย และเยเมนเพื่อจัดการกับกลุ่มรัฐอิสลามที่หลงเหลืออยู่และเครือข่ายอัลกออิดะห์ ทรัมป์ยกเลิกการเปิดเผยรายงานการโจมตีที่โอบามากำหนดขึ้นและผ่อนคลายข้อจำกัดในการโจมตีโดยมอบอำนาจการตัดสินใจโจมตีให้แก่กองทัพและซีไอเอเพิ่มมากขึ้น