THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PHYSICAL EDUCATION LEARNING MANAGEMENT MODEL BY APPLYING THE ARCS MODEL AND COOPERATIVE LEARNING TECHNIQUES TO ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL LITERACY OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research and development project aims to develop the physical education learning management model for basketball by applying the ARCS model and cooperative learning techniques to enhance the physical literacy of upper secondary school students. The study consisted of three phrases. First, to study current learning management practices in basketball classes in Bangkok, data were collected from 20 teachers, selected using the G*Power, alongside expert insights from 10 specialists to guide model development experts. In the Second phase, five experts contributed to creating and evaluating the quality of the model. In the third phase, an experiment was conducted with 78 students in 10th Grade students, divided into an experimental group of 39 and a control group of 39. Data were analyzed using basic statistics, two-way MANOVA, paired Samples t-test, an independent t-test and one Sample t-test The study revealed that (1) teachers emphasized group activities and cooperative learning games and demonstration teaching. Teachers observed that students had varying attitudes during individual assessments, which were more stressful than group assessments. Experts agreed that the model should emphasize physical literacy components -- mental, social, and physical, and that activities should be cooperative, enjoyable, challenging, and provide positive reinforcement. They also recommended using, self-assessment behavior scales to evaluate mental and social components (2) The learning management model, met the established quality criteria. (3) the experimental group showed significant improvement in physical literacy in mental, and social aspects compared to their pre-intervention level at with the significant statistical level at .05. (4) Both the experimental group and the control group demonstrated significantly higher basketball skills post-intervention with the significance at.05 level (5) The experimental group reported a higher level of satisfaction with the program above the predetermined standards, with a statistical significance level of .05
การวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษารายวิชาบาสเกตบอลโดยประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบ ARCS และเทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเพื่อสร้างเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางกายของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยมีความมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษารายวิชาบาสเกตบอล กรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บข้อมูลจากครูผู้สอนในโรงเรียน จำนวน 20 คน จากการสุ่มด้วยโปรแกรม G*Power และแนวทางการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางกาย จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 10 คน 2. สร้างและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ฯ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน 3. การทดลองและประเมินผลการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ฯ กับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 78 คน แบ่งออกเป็น กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 39 คน และ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 39 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบสองทาง ทดสอบด้วยสถิติ Paired Samples t-testสถิติ Independent t-test และ สถิติ One Sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ครูผู้สอนเน้นการจัดกิจกรรมกลุ่มและเกมการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ และการสอนแบบสาธิต โดยครูให้ความเห็นว่านักเรียนมีเจตคติแตกต่างกันระหว่างการวัดและประเมินผลแบบรายบุคคลที่มีความกดดันมากกว่าแบบกลุ่ม และผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นว่าองค์ประกอบของความฉลาดรู้ทางกายที่ควรให้ความสำคัญ คือด้านจิตใจ ด้านสังคม และด้านร่างกาย ซึ่งกิจกรรมจะต้องเป็นกิจกรรมแบบร่วมมือ ที่มีความสนุกสนานท้าทาย และเสริมแรงทางบวก การวัดและประเมินผลในองค์ประกอบด้านจิตใจและสังคมควรใช้แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมตนเอง 2) รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษารายวิชาบาสเกตบอลโดยประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบ ARCS และเทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือเพื่อสร้างเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางกายของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีคุณภาพเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความฉลาดรู้ทางกายด้านจิตใจและสังคมสูงกว่าก่อนจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนด้านทักษะกีฬาบาสเกตบอลสูงกว่าก่อนจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบฯ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดทั้งในภาพรวมและรายข้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By