ASSESSMENT OF HYBRID WELDING PROCESS ON MECHANICAL BEHAVIOUR, RESIDUAL STRESS AND DISTORTION FOR TMCP STEEL PLATES IN THE SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research developed a hybrid welding process combining Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) and Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) for TMCP EH36 steel, and compared to the conventional SMAW process in terms of mechanical strength, impact energy absorption, residual stress, microstructure, and distortion. The experimental results showed that the hybrid process achieved an average ultimate tensile strength of 524.35 MPa, approximately 5.9% higher than that of SMAW. The impact energy absorption in the heat-affected zone (HAZ) reached 256.57 J, which is 34.5% greater than that of SMAW. The maximum residual stress at the weld center in the hybrid method was 193.4 MPa, decreasing to 39.1 MPa at 30 mm from the weld, while SMAW exhibited higher residual stress and narrower stress distribution. The angular distortion measured in the hybrid process was 178.129°, which is better than that of typical distortions observed in SMAW joints. This correlates with the microstructure of the hybrid welds predominantly consisting of acicular ferrite, enhancing strength and toughness, whereas SMAW welds had more diverse microstructures with overall lower mechanical properties. In conclusion, the hybrid GTAW-SMAW welding process provides superior weld quality in all aspects compared to conventional SMAW, making it well-suited for shipbuilding applications that require high durability and safety of TMCP EH36 steel structures.
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนากระบวนการเชื่อมแบบไฮบริด GTAW-SMAW สำหรับเหล็ก TMCP EH36 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการเชื่อม SMAW แบบดั้งเดิมในด้านความแข็งแรงทางกล การดูดซับแรงกระแทก ความเค้นตกค้าง โครงสร้างจุลภาค และการบิดตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการไฮบริดมีความแข็งแรงดึงสูงสุดเฉลี่ย 524.35 MPa สูงกว่ากระบวนการ SMAW ประมาณร้อยละ 5.9 พลังงานดูดซับแรงกระแทกบริเวณโซนกระทบร้อน (HAZ) สูงถึง 256.57 J สูงกว่ากระบวนการ SMAW ร้อยละ 34.5 ความเค้นตกค้างสูงสุดในแนวเชื่อมของกระบวนการไฮบริดอยู่ที่ 193.4 MPa ลดลงเหลือ 39.1 MPa ที่ระยะ 30 มม. ขณะที่ SMAW มีความเค้นตกค้างสูงกว่าและการแจกแจงความเค้นแคบกว่า ส่วนการบิดตัวมุมเชิงมุมของกระบวนการไฮบริดวัดได้ 178.129° ซึ่งดีกว่าการบิดตัวจาก SMAW ที่มุมเสียรูปมักต่ำกว่า สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างจุลภาคที่ประกอบด้วยเฟส Acicular ferrite เป็นหลัก ช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงและความเหนียว ขณะที่ SMAW มีโครงสร้างจุลภาคหลากหลายแต่สมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมต่ำกว่า สรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการไฮบริด GTAW-SMAW ให้คุณภาพแนวเชื่อมที่เหนือกว่า SMAW ดั้งเดิมในทุกด้าน เหมาะสมกับงานอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือที่ต้องการความทนทานและความปลอดภัยสูงของโครงสร้างเหล็ก TMCP EH36