ASSESSMENT OF THE INFORMATION RESOURCES OF THE BUREAU OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION THROUGH THE CITATION ANALYSIS METHODS TO THE ACADEMIC WORKS BY THE STAFF UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE SERVICE
| dc.contributor | JOY PHEWSA-ARD | en |
| dc.contributor | จอย ผิวสะอาด | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Wawta Techataweewan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | แววตา เตชาทวีวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to firstly analyze the description of academic works in the type, form, language and content of academic works; and secondly to analyze citations in academic works by the staff under the authority of the Department of Science Service in the type, form, language content and period of the cited information resources; as well as lastly assess the information resources by comparing the titles of the cited information resources to the information resources reported by the Bureau of Science and Technology Information. The research population consisted of 278 titles and there were a total of 1,636 citations in the academic works of the staff under the authority of the Department of Science Service from 2015 to 2019. The research tool was a work sheet and the statistics used for data analysis were frequency and percentage. The results of research found that the majority of the academic work by the staff under the authority of the Department of Science Service were Thai academic articles in the printed format with a chemical content. The mostly cited type of information resources included English journals in the printed format with a chemical content. The mostly cited period of the information resources was also not over five years. It was found that the cited information resources were a total of 255 citations (15.59%) in the databases of the Bureau of Science and Technology Information in terms of the comparison of the titles of the cited information resources to information resources appeared in the databases of the Bureau of Science and Technology Information. Moreover, it was found that the type of matched information resources with the three mostly cited information resources are 145 titles of journal (8.86%); 60 titles of book (3.67%); and 22 titles of patents and standards (1.35%), respectively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของผลงานทางวิชาการในด้านประเภท รูปแบบ ภาษา และเนื้อหาของผลงานทางวิชาการ วิเคราะห์การอ้างอิงในผลงานทางวิชาการของบุคลากรสังกัดกรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการในด้านประเภท รูปแบบ ภาษา เนื้อหา และอายุของทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ได้รับอ้างอิง รวมทั้งประเมินทรัพยากรสารสนเทศโดยการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ได้รับการอ้างอิงกับทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่มีในฐานข้อมูลของสำนักหอสมุดและศูนย์สารสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี กรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการ ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผลงานทางวิชาการของบุคลากรสังกัดกรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง พ.ศ. 2562 จำนวน 278 ชื่อเรื่อง และรายการอ้างอิง จำนวน 1,636 รายการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ และค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลงานทางวิชาการของบุคลากรสังกัดกรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการส่วนใหญ่เป็นบทความวารสาร ในรูปแบบสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ตีพิมพ์เป็นภาษาไทย และมีเนื้อหาด้านเคมี รายการอ้างอิงในผลงานทางวิชาการ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นบทความวารสาร รูปแบบสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ตีพิมพ์เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ มีเนื้อหาด้านเคมี และมีช่วงอายุไม่เกิน 5 ปี การเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ได้รับการอ้างอิงกับทรัพยากรสารสนเทศในฐานข้อมูลของสำนักหอสมุดและศูนย์สารสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี พบว่า ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ได้รับการอ้างอิงมีในฐานข้อมูลของสำนักหอสมุดและศูนย์สารสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีอยู่ในระดับน้อยมาก คือ จำนวน 255 รายการ (ร้อยละ 15.59) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ประเภทของทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ตรงกับทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ถูกอ้างอิงมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ วารสาร จำนวน 145 รายการ (ร้อยละ 8.86) หนังสือ จำนวน 60 รายการ (ร้อยละ 3.67) และสิทธิบัตรและเอกสารมาตรฐาน จำนวน 22 รายการ (ร้อยละ 1.35) ตามลำดับ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์การอ้างอิง | th |
| dc.subject | กรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการ | th |
| dc.subject | การประเมินทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ | th |
| dc.subject | Citation analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Department of Science Services | en |
| dc.subject | Information resource assessment | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | ASSESSMENT OF THE INFORMATION RESOURCES OF THE BUREAU OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION THROUGH THE CITATION ANALYSIS METHODS TO THE ACADEMIC WORKS BY THE STAFF UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE SERVICE | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินทรัพยากรสารสนเทศของสำนักหอสมุดและศูนย์สารสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์ และเทคโนโลยี ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การอ้างอิงในผลงานทางวิชาการ ของบุคลากรสังกัดกรมวิทยาศาสตร์บริการ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |