A STUDY OF THE RELATIONSHIP AMONG COMMUNICATION FACTORS, EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE  AND WORK FROM HOME EFFICIENCYOF EMPLOYEES AT PHILIPS THAILAND COMPANY.
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the relationship between the communication factors of the emotional intelligence and the efficiency of employees of Philips Thailand Company who are working from home. The sample in this study consisted of 87 of 110 members, who were working as home employees. The research instrument was a questionnaire with a reliability of 0.972. The data were then analyzed using statistics, including frequency, mean, and standard deviation. The collected data were used to test the research hypothesis using a t-test, One-Way ANOVA and correlation analysis. The results of this research indicated the following: (1) the overall level of communication factors, emotional intelligence and the efficiency of employees working from home and were at a good level; (2) the respondents of different ages, marital status, education, average monthly income, and work experience differently effected the working from home efficiency of employees at a statistically significant level of 0.05; (3) all of the communication factors and two factors of emotional intelligence were correlated with efficiency in working from home at a statistically significant level of 0.05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ถึงความสัมพันธ์ของ ปัจจัยการสื่อสาร ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และ ประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานจากที่บ้านของพนักงานใน บริษัท ฟิลิปส์ ประเทศไทย จำกัด จำนวน 87 คน จากพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานจากที่บ้านจำนวน 110 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.972 โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์ค่า T-test, One-way ANOVA และ วิเคราะห์ Correlation ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1)ระดับปัจจัยการสื่อสารภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี และ ระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานจากที่บ้านภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (2) อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานและ รายได้ ที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานจากที่บ้านของพนักงานที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (3) ปัจจัยการสื่อสารในทุกด้านซึ่งมีด้านผู้ส่งสาร,ผู้รับสาร,ข้อมูลข่าวสารและวิธีการสื่อสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานจากที่บ้านของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และความฉลาดทางอารมณ์พบว่ามีปัจจัย 2 ปัจจัยคือด้านเก่งและด้านสุขที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานจากที่บ้านของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By