THE EFFECT OF PSYCHOLOGICAL IMMUNITY PROGRAMON ADVERSITY QUOTIENT IN LATE CHILDHOOD
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a Psychological Immunity program to enhance the Adversity Quotient in late childhood; (2) to compare Adversity Quotient in late childhood before and after Psychological Immunity program activities; (2) to compare the Adversity Quotient in late childhood between the experimental and control group. The research sample consisted of 30 sixth-grade students in the 2023 academic year from a school under the authority of the Office of the Private Education Commission (OPEC) in Lopburi province, aged 11-12 years, and simple random sampling using a lottery method into an experimental and control group with 15 students in each group. The experimental group participated in the psychological immunity program while the control group did not participate. This research instrument used in this study were: (1) Adversity Quotient Test had five-level summated rating scale, including 35 items; (2) a Psychological Immunity program that consists eight activities in a period of four weeks, two days per week and 60 minutes per time. The statistics used in data analysis were mean, standard deviation, a paired sample t-test and a Mann-Whitney U test. The results showed that Psychological Immunity programs can effectively enhance Adversity Quotient in late childhood. The following occurred at the end of program: (1) the experimental group that received the psychological immunity program had an Adversity Quotient significantly higher than before at .05 level; and (2) the experimental group that received the psychological immunity program had an Adversity Quotient were significantly higher than the control group at a level of .001.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิตที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคในวัยเด็กตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคในวัยเด็กตอนปลาย ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิต และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคในวัยเด็กตอนปลายของกลุ่มที่ได้เข้าร่วมและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน (สช.) จำนวน 30 คน อายุ 11-12 ปี โดยทำการสุ่มอย่างง่ายด้วยวิธีการจับฉลาก เพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิต ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค แบบวัดมีลักษณะเป็นมาตรวัดประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำนวน 35 ข้อ และโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิต ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยกิจกรรมทั้งหมด 8 กิจกรรม ระยะเวลาในการจัดกิจกรรม สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน ครั้งละ 60 นาที รวมทั้งสิ้น 4 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที Paired sample t-test และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิตสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคในวัยเด็กตอนปลายได้จริง โดยหลังสิ้นสุดกิจกรรมโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิต กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมภูมิคุ้มกันทางจิตมีความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 และกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .001