DEVELOPING READING COMPREHENSION OF THE STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS WITH PRETEACHING AND ACTIVE READING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop the reading comprehension of special needs students with the use of preteaching and active reading. The target group consisted of two Grade 10 and 11 students in an international school in Bangkok who require special educational support. The research tools included 18 learning plans aimed at developing reading comprehension for students with special needs with preteaching and active reading, and the reading comprehension tests were used to collect data. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, such as mean, percentage, and progress measurement. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that the students’ reading comprehension increased by 33.3% after using preteaching combined with active reading strategies.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาความเข้าใจการอ่านของนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นพิเศษ ด้วยการเตรียมตัวก่อนการเรียนร่วมกับการอ่านอย่างมีส่วนร่วม มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 5 ที่มีความต้องการความช่วยเหลือพิเศษด้านการศึกษาในโรงเรียนานาชาติ จำนวน 2 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ แผนการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจการอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นพิเศษด้วยการเตียมตัวก่อนการเรียนและการอ่านอย่างมีส่วนร่วม จำนวน 18 แผน และแบบทดสอบความเข้าใจการอ่าน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และ การวัดความก้าวหน้า และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเข้าใจการอ่านของนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นพิเศษหลังการสอนด้วยวิธีการเตรียมตัวก่อนการเรียนร่วมกับการอ่านอย่างมีส่วนร่วมสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการสอน ร้อยละ 33.3
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By