THE EFFECT OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL ON THE ADJUSTMENT OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS EARNING WHILE STUDYING
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to: 1) compare the adjustment of undergraduate students earning while studying with differing levels of monthly income sufficiency; and 2) examine the predictive power of self-efficacy, hope, optimism, and resilience on their adjustment. The sample consisted of 203 working undergraduate students who were selected using a convenience sampling method. data were collected using a questionnaire comprising general information and variables of interest measured on a 5-point Likert scale. The questionnaire had a Cronbach's alpha ranging from .761 to .928. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and coefficient of variation for descriptive purposes. The Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U tests were used to compare the adjustment of students with differing income levels. Pearson correlation analysis was used to test the relationship between variables, and multiple regression analysis was conducted to determine the predictive power of the independent variables. The results revealed that: 1) undergraduate students whose families have a surplus income exhibited significantly higher adjustment levels compared to those with sufficient or insufficient income (p < .001); and 2) self-efficacy, hope, optimism, and resilience collectively predicted 65% of the variance in adjustment among the students. Resilience was the strongest predictor, followed by optimism, hope, and self-efficacy.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปรับตัวของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับ ปริญญาตรีที่หารายได้ระหว่างเรียนที่มีความเพียงพอของรายได้กับค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจในการทำนายของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง ที่มีต่อการปรับตัวของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่หารายได้ระหว่างเรียน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ วัยรุ่นตอนปลายที่เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่หารายได้ระหว่างเรียน จำนวน 203 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ใน การวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปและแบบวัดตามตัวแปรที่ศึกษา โดยมีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประเมิณค่า 5 ระดับ เมื่อนำไปทดลองใช้พบว่ามีค่าความเชื่อมั่นตั้งแต่ .761 - .928 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การหาความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสัมประสิทธิ์แปรผัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้น ใช้สถิติ Kruskal Wallis และสถิติ Mann-Whitney U test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปรับตัวของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่มีรายได้แตกต่างกัน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบง่าย เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ เพื่อหาอำนาจในการทำนายของตัวแปรต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การปรับตัวของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่หารายได้ระหว่างเรียนที่ครอบครัวมีรายได้เหลือเก็บมีการปรับตัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีรายได้มีความเพียงพอและรายได้ไม่เพียงพอกับค่าใช้จ่าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2) ตัวแปรการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง สามารถร่วมกันทำนายการปรับตัวของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่หารายได้ระหว่างเรียนได้ร้อยละ 65 โดยตัวแปรที่ส่งผลมากที่สุดคือ ความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลรองลงมา คือ การมองโลกในแง่ดี ความหวัง และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ตามลำดับ