STUDY OF LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT IN WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUES BY USING ACTIVE LEARNING MANAGEMENT (ACTIVE LEARNING)
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to study the effectiveness of proactive learning management about watercolor painting techniques; (2) to study the level of learning achievement; and (3) to study the level of student satisfaction. The population in this research included 40 students in Mathayom One at Ban Thung Krad School in the Bang Lamung district of Chon Buri province, obtained by simple random sampling (Cluster Random Sampling), for a duration of 10 periods. The results revealed the following: (1) the efficiency of proactive learning management was 86.58/94.15, which was higher than the determined criteria of 80/80; (2) in terms of educational achievement, it was found that the mean before class was 17.90 and 24.05 after class. The comparison of this score found that the t-value was 23.045, indicating that it was higher at a statistically significant level of .01 of academic achievement after the class, which was in accordance with the hypothesis; (3) the level of student satisfaction regarding the proactive management in all four aspects included the following: (1) learning procedures; (2) class atmosphere; (3) instructional media usage; and (4) measurement and evaluation. The results of the analysis were at the most satisfactory level.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก (Active Learning) เรื่องเทคนิคการระบายสีน้ำ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน 80/80 2) ศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนบ้านทุ่งกราด เรื่องเทคนิคการระบายสีน้ำ ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก 3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียน เรื่องเทคนิคการระบายสีน้ำ ด้วยการจากการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก ประชากรที่จะศึกษาในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนบ้านทุ่งกราด อำเภอบางละมุง จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Cluster Random Samping) ใช้ระยะเวลาจำนวน 10 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 10 แผน 2) แบบทดสอบการวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรู้ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ จำนวน 30 ข้อ 3) แบบสอบถามวัดความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean), ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และสถิติแบบ t-test dependent sample ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกมีประสิทธิภาพ เท่ากับ 86.58/94.15 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนดไว้ 80/80 2) การศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอยู่ที่ 17.90 และคะแนนหลังเรียนอยู่ที่ 24.05 ซึ่งนำคะแนนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนมาเปรียบเทียบ พบว่า มีค่า t เท่ากับ 23.045 แสดงให้เห็นว่า นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก หลังเรียน สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 3) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก ทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) ด้านบรรยากาศการจัดการเรียนการสอน 3) ด้านการใช้สื่อสารการเรียนการสอน 4) ด้านการวัดผลและประเมินผล ผลการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมากที่สุด