DEVELOPMENT OF POSITIVE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INDICATORS IN THE CONTEXT OF THAI ADOLESCENCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop indicator and validate a scale for measuring the positive youth development in the context of Thai adolescence. This research was divided into three phases 1) review literature and generate measurement 2) pilot testing of preliminary items and 3) exploratory factor analysis. The first phase, the Positive Youth Development (PYD) measurement items were generated form theory of Lerner (2005) and adolescent researches in Thai. Three adolescent expert checked content validity of PYD scale and recommended to correct some item for the better validation. The second phase, data were obtained from 200 secondary school students for testing reliability of measurement. The results show that 66 items of PYD scale were in very good level of internal consistency by considered Cronbach’s alpha criterions (α = .967). There is discriminative power by considered both a significant level at .05 and the corrected items-total correlation (CITC) which were between 0.32 – 0.73. And preliminary testing construct validity form 400 students demonstrated that all items loaded on 13 indicators. The initial properties of PYD scale including internal consistency reliability, discriminative power and construct validity were satisfactory. And the third phase, items were tested the factor structure by using the Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) technique with 550 secondary school students. The result show that 13 indicators load on 3 specific dimensions including 1) Character (4 indicators: social conscience, values diversity, caring and morality) 2) Confidence (5 indicators: academic competence, physical competence, social competence, self-esteem and physical appearance) and 3) Connection (4 indicators: neighborhood, peer, school and family) In conclusion, the development of Positive Youth Development indicator in the context of Thai Adolescence could be used for assessing behavior and implications for promoting positive behavior for the secondary school students.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางการวัดของแบบวัดคุณลักษณะพัฒนาการวัยรุ่นเชิงบวกในบริบทของวัยรุ่นไทย ตามแนวคิดของ Lerner (2005) ซึ่งทำการศึกษาในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 และ 2 การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบวัดคุณลักษณะพัฒนาการวัยรุ่นเชิงบวก ระยะที่ 2 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัด ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเชื่อมั่น และอำนาจจำแนก ระยะที่ 3 การหาความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ การศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบวัดคุณลักษณะพัฒนาการวัยรุ่นเชิงบวกในระยะที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างข้อคำถามจากการศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องตามแนวคิดของ Lerner (2005) เพื่อสร้างเป็นแบบวัด ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของแบบวัดกับนิยาม และได้รับคำแนะนำในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 3 ท่าน ในระยะที่ 2 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัด ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบวัด โดยมีกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายกลุ่มตัวอย่างจริงจำนวน 200 คน ทำให้ได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเชื่อมันของแบบวัดทั้งฉบับจำนวน 66 ข้อ โดยแบบวัดคุณลักษณะพัฒนาการวัยรุ่นเชิงบวกมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (α = .967) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าอำนาจจำแนกด้วยการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย ระหว่างกลุ่มสูง-กลุ่มต่ำ ซึ่งข้อวัดทุกข้อมีค่าเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อวัดกับคะแนนรวมของข้อวัดที่เหลือ (CITC) ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.32 - 0.73 จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างในขั้นต้น โดยมีกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งจากข้อวัดทั้งหมดสามารถจัดกลุ่มตัวบ่งชี้พัฒนาการวัยรุ่นเชิงบวกได้ 13 ตัวบ่งชี้ การหาความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง ในระยะที่ 3 เพื่อตรวจสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 550 คน ทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory Factor Analysis: EFA) และหมุนแกนแบบมุมฉากด้วยวิธีแวริแม็กซ์ (Varimax) พบว่าคุณลักษณะพัฒนาการวัยรุ่นเชิงบวกประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ 13 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ 1) องค์ประกอบด้าน คุณลักษณะ (Character) ประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ (มโนธรรมทางสังคม, ความหลากหลายทางค่านิยม, ความห่วงใย และ ศีลธรรมจรรยา) 2) องค์ประกอบด้าน ความเชื่อมั่น (Confidence) ประกอบด้วย 5 ตัวบ่งชี้ (สมรรถนะทางการศึกษา, สมรรถนะทางร่างกาย, สมรรถนะทางสังคม, รูปลักษณ์ภายนอก และ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง) 3) องค์ประกอบด้าน สัมพันธภาพ (Connection) ประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ (สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อนบ้าน, สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน, สัมพันธภาพกับโรงเรียน และ สัมพันธภาพกับครอบครัว) ซึ่งทั้ง 3 องค์ประกอบสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการประเมินวัยรุ่นและจัดโปรแกรมเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการในเชิงบวกให้กับวัยรุ่นได้
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By